Collapse to view only § 300z-2. Demonstration projects; grant authorization, etc.
§ 300z–5. Requirements for applications
(a) Form, span, and assurancesAn application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include—
* * *
(6) a description of the manner in which adolescents needing services other than the services provided directly by the applicant will be identified and how access and appropriate referral to such other services (such as medicaid; licensed adoption agencies; maternity home services; public assistance; employment services; child care services for adolescent parents; and other city, county, and State programs related to adolescent pregnancy) will be provided, including a description of a plan to coordinate such other services with the services supported under this subchapter;
(7) a description of the applicant’s capacity to continue services as Federal funds decrease and in the absence of Federal assistance;
(8) a description of the results expected from the provision of services, and the procedures to be used for evaluating those results;
(9) a summary of the views of public agencies, providers of services, and the general public in the geographic area to be served, concerning the proposed use of funds provided for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter and a description of procedures used to obtain those views, and, in the case of applicants who propose to coordinate services administered by a State, the written comments of the appropriate State officials responsible for such services;
(10) assurances that the applicant will have an ongoing quality assurance program;
(11) assurances that, where appropriate, the applicant shall have a system for maintaining the confidentiality of patient records in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary;
(12) assurances that the applicant will demonstrate its financial responsibility by the use of such accounting procedures and other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary;
(13) assurances that the applicant (A) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the agency of the State (in which the applicant provides services) that administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the payment of all or a part of the applicant’s costs in providing health services to persons who are eligible for medical assistance under such a State plan, or (B) has made or will make every reasonable effort to enter into such an arrangement;
(14) assurances that the applicant has made or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing health services to persons who are entitled to benefits under title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], or to assistance for medical expenses under any other public assistance program or private health insurance program;
(15) assurances that the applicant has or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing services to persons entitled to services under parts B and E of title IV [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq., 670 et seq.] and title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.];
(16)
(A) a description of—
(i) the schedule of fees to be used in the provision of services, which shall comply with section 300z–3(c) of this title and which shall be designed to cover all reasonable direct and indirect costs incurred by the applicant in providing services; and
(ii) a corresponding schedule of discounts to be applied to the payment of such fees, which shall comply with section 300z–3(c) of this title and which shall be adjusted on the basis of the ability of the eligible person to pay;
(B) assurances that the applicant has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort—
(i) to secure from eligible persons payment for services in accordance with such schedules;
(ii) to collect reimbursement for health or other services provided to persons who are entitled to have payment made on their behalf for such services under any Federal or other government program or private insurance program; and
(iii) to seek such reimbursement on the basis of the full amount of fees for services without application of any discount; and
(C) assurances that the applicant has submitted or will submit to the Secretary such reports as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this paragraph;
(17) assurances that the applicant will make maximum use of funds available under subchapter VIII of this chapter;
(18) assurances that the acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this subchapter shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service furnished by the applicant;
(19) assurances that fees collected by the applicant for services rendered in accordance with this subchapter shall be used by the applicant to further the purposes of this subchapter;
(20) assurances that the applicant, if providing both prevention and care services will not exclude or discriminate against any adolescent who receives prevention services and subsequently requires care services as a pregnant adolescent;
(21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services—
(A) involve families of adolescents in a manner which will maximize the role of the family in the solution of problems relating to the parenthood or pregnancy of the adolescent;
* * *