Collapse to view only § 300g-4. Variances
§ 300g–3. Enforcement of drinking water regulations
(a) Notice to State and public water system; issuance of administrative order; civil action
(1)
(A) Whenever the Administrator finds during a period during which a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems (within the meaning of section 300g–2(a) of this title) that any public water system—
* * *
(ii) for which a variance under section 300g–4 of this title or an exemption under section 300g–5 of this title is in effect, does not comply with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to the variance or exemption;
the Administrator shall issue an order under subsection (g) requiring the public water system to comply with the requirement, or commence a civil action under subsection (b).
(B)Notice.—If the Administrator takes any action pursuant to this paragraph, the Administrator shall notify an appropriate local elected official, if any, with jurisdiction over the public water system of the action prior to the time that the action is taken.
(b) Judicial determinations in appropriate Federal district courts; civil penalties, separate violationsThe Administrator may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court to require compliance with any applicable requirement, with an order issued under subsection (g), or with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to a variance or exemption granted under section 300g–4 or 300g–5 of this title if—
(1) authorized under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), or
(2) if requested by (A) the chief executive officer of the State in which is located the public water system which is not in compliance with such regulation or requirement, or (B) the agency of such State which has jurisdiction over compliance by public water systems in the State with national primary drinking water regulations or State drinking water regulations.
The court may enter, in an action brought under this subsection, such judgement as protection of public health may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water supplies; and, if the court determines that there has been a violation of the regulation or schedule or other requirement with respect to which the action was brought, the court may, taking into account the seriousness of the violation, the population at risk, and other appropriate factors, impose on the violator a civil penalty of not to exceed $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs.
(c) Notice to States, the Administrator, and persons served
(1) In generalEach owner or operator of a public water system shall give notice of each of the following to the persons served by the system:
(A) Notice of any failure on the part of the public water system to—
(i) comply with an applicable maximum contaminant level or treatment technique requirement of, or a testing procedure prescribed by, a national primary drinking water regulation; or
(ii) perform monitoring required by section 300j–4(a) of this title.
* * *
(1) In generalAn owner or operator of a public water system may submit to the State in which the system is located (if the State has primary enforcement responsibility under section 300g–2 of this title) or to the Administrator (if the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility) a plan (including specific measures and schedules) for—
(A) the physical consolidation of the system with 1 or more other systems;
(B) the consolidation of significant management and administrative functions of the system with 1 or more other systems;
(C) the transfer of ownership of the system that may reasonably be expected to improve drinking water quality; or
(D) entering into a contractual agreement for significant management or administrative functions of the system to correct violations identified in the plan.
(2) Consequences of approval
(3) Authority for mandatory assessment
(A) AuthorityA State with primary enforcement responsibility or the Administrator (if the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility) may require the owner or operator of a public water system to assess options for consolidation, or transfer of ownership of the system, as described in paragraph (1), or other actions expected to achieve compliance with national primary drinking water regulations described in clause (i)(I), if—
(i) the public water system—(I) has repeatedly violated one or more national primary drinking water regulations and such repeated violations are likely to adversely affect human health; and(II)(aa) is unable or unwilling to take feasible and affordable actions, as determined by the State with primary enforcement responsibility or the Administrator (if the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility), that will result in the public water system complying with the national primary drinking water regulations described in subclause (I), including accessing technical assistance and financial assistance through the State loan fund pursuant to section 300j–12 of this title; or(bb) has already undertaken actions described in item (aa) without achieving compliance;
(ii) such consolidation, transfer, or other action is feasible; and
(iii) such consolidation, transfer, or other action could result in greater compliance with national primary drinking water regulations.
(B) Tailoring of assessments
(C) Approved entities
(D) Burden of assessments
(4) Financial assistance
(5) Protection of nonresponsible system
(A) Identification of liabilities
* * *