Collapse to view only § 300g-4. Variances
§ 300g–1. National drinking water regulations
(a) National primary drinking water regulations; maximum contaminant level goals; simultaneous publication of regulations and goals
* * *
10, 1994), in table III.13 of the proposed Information Collection Rule. If a delay occurs with respect to the promulgation of any rule in the schedule referred to in this subparagraph, all subsequent rules shall be completed as expeditiously as practicable but no later than a revised date that reflects the interval or intervals for the rules in the schedule.
(3)Risk assessment, management, and communication.—
(A)Use of science in decisionmaking.—In carrying out this section, and, to the degree that an Agency action is based on science, the Administrator shall use—
(i) the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices; and
(ii) data collected by accepted methods or best available methods (if the reliability of the method and the nature of the decision justifies use of the data).
(B)Public information.—In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall ensure that the presentation of information on public health effects is comprehensive, informative, and understandable. The Administrator shall, in a document made available to the public in support of a regulation promulgated under this section, specify, to the extent practicable—
(i) each population addressed by any estimate of public health effects;
(ii) the expected risk or central estimate of risk for the specific populations;
(iii) each appropriate upper-bound or lower-bound estimate of risk;
(iv) each significant uncertainty identified in the process of the assessment of public health effects and studies that would assist in resolving the uncertainty; and
(v) peer-reviewed studies known to the Administrator that support, are directly relevant to, or fail to support any estimate of public health effects and the methodology used to reconcile inconsistencies in the scientific data.
(C)Health risk reduction and cost analysis.—
* * *