Collapse to view only § 300g-4. Variances
§ 300g–3. Enforcement of drinking water regulations
(a) Notice to State and public water system; issuance of administrative order; civil action
(1)
(A) Whenever the Administrator finds during a period during which a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems (within the meaning of section 300g–2(a) of this title) that any public water system—
* * *
(A)In general.—If, on the basis of information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds, with respect to a period in which a State does not have primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems, that a public water system in the State—
(i) for which a variance under section 300g–4 of this title or an exemption under section 300g–5 of this title is not in effect, does not comply with any applicable requirement; or
(ii) for which a variance under section 300g–4 of this title or an exemption under section 300g–5 of this title is in effect, does not comply with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to the variance or exemption;
the Administrator shall issue an order under subsection (g) requiring the public water system to comply with the requirement, or commence a civil action under subsection (b).
(B)Notice.—If the Administrator takes any action pursuant to this paragraph, the Administrator shall notify an appropriate local elected official, if any, with jurisdiction over the public water system of the action prior to the time that the action is taken.
(b) Judicial determinations in appropriate Federal district courts; civil penalties, separate violationsThe Administrator may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court to require compliance with any applicable requirement, with an order issued under subsection (g), or with any schedule or other requirement imposed pursuant to a variance or exemption granted under section 300g–4 or 300g–5 of this title if—
(1) authorized under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), or
(2) if requested by (A) the chief executive officer of the State in which is located the public water system which is not in compliance with such regulation or requirement, or (B) the agency of such State which has jurisdiction over compliance by public water systems in the State with national primary drinking water regulations or State drinking water regulations.
The court may enter, in an action brought under this subsection, such judgement as protection of public health may require, taking into consideration the time necessary to comply and the availability of alternative water supplies; and, if the court determines that there has been a violation of the regulation or schedule or other requirement with respect to which the action was brought, the court may, taking into account the seriousness of the violation, the population at risk, and other appropriate factors, impose on the violator a civil penalty of not to exceed $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs.
(c) Notice to States, the Administrator, and persons served
(1) In generalEach owner or operator of a public water system shall give notice of each of the following to the persons served by the system:
* * *
(i) “Applicable requirement” definedIn this section, the term “applicable requirement” means—
(1) a requirement of section 300g–1, 300g–3, 300g–4, 300g–5, 300g–6, 300i–2, 300j, or 300j–4 of this title;
(2) a regulation promulgated pursuant to a section referred to in paragraph (1);
(3) a schedule or requirement imposed pursuant to a section referred to in paragraph (1); and
(4) a requirement of, or permit issued under, an applicable State program for which the Administrator has made a determination that the requirements of section 300g–2 of this title have been satisfied, or an applicable State program approved pursuant to this part.
(j) Improved accuracy and availability of compliance monitoring data
(1) Strategic planNot later than 1 year after October 23, 2018, the Administrator, in coordination with States (including States without primary enforcement responsibility under section 300g–2 of this title), public water systems, and other interested stakeholders, shall develop and provide to Congress a strategic plan for improving the accuracy and availability of monitoring data collected to demonstrate compliance with national primary drinking water regulations and submitted—
(A) by public water systems to States; or
(B) by States to the Administrator.
(2) EvaluationIn developing the strategic plan under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall evaluate any challenges faced—
(A) in ensuring the accuracy and integrity of submitted data described in paragraph (1);
(B) by States and public water systems in implementing an electronic system for submitting such data, including the technical and economic feasibility of implementing such a system; and
(C) by users of such electronic systems in being able to access such data.
(3) Findings and recommendationsThe Administrator shall include in the strategic plan provided to Congress under paragraph (1)—
(A) a summary of the findings of the evaluation under paragraph (2); and
(B) recommendations on practicable, cost-effective methods and means that can be employed to improve the accuracy and availability of submitted data described in paragraph (1).
(4) Consultation
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1414, as added Pub. L. 93–523, § 2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1666; amended Pub. L. 95–190, § 12(b), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 99–339, title I, §§ 102, 103, June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 647, 648; Pub. L. 104–182, title I, §§ 113(a), 114(a), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1634, 1636; Pub. L. 107–188, title IV, § 403(1), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 114–322, title II, § 2106(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1722; Pub. L. 115–270, title II, §§ 2008–2010(a), 2011, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3846, 3847, 3849.)