Collapse to view only § 299b-21. Definitions
§ 299b–21. DefinitionsIn this part:
(1) HIPAA confidentiality regulations
(2) Identifiable patient safety work productThe term “identifiable patient safety work product” means patient safety work product that—
* * *
(i) which—(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or(II) are developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities;
 and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes; or
(ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system.
(B) Clarification
(i) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record.
(ii) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.
(iii) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit—(I) the discovery of or admissibility of information described in this subparagraph in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding;(II) the reporting of information described in this subparagraph to a Federal, State, or local governmental agency for public health surveillance, investigation, or other public health purposes or health oversight purposes; or(III) a provider’s recordkeeping obligation with respect to information described in this subparagraph under Federal, State, or local law.
(8) ProviderThe term “provider” means—
(A) an individual or entity licensed or otherwise authorized under State law to provide health care services, including—
(i) a hospital, nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, renal dialysis facility, ambulatory surgical center, pharmacy, physician or health care practitioner’s office, long term care facility, behavior health residential treatment facility, clinical laboratory, or health center; or
(ii) a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, psychologist, certified social worker, registered dietitian or nutrition professional, physical or occupational therapist, pharmacist, or other individual health care practitioner; or
(B) any other individual or entity specified in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, § 921, as added Pub. L. 109–41, § 2(a)(5), July 29, 2005, 119 Stat. 424.)
§ 299b–22. Privilege and confidentiality protections
(a) PrivilegeNotwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be—
(1) subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(2) subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(3) subject to disclosure pursuant to section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act) or any other similar Federal, State, or local law;
(4) admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider; or
(5) admitted in a professional disciplinary proceeding of a professional disciplinary body established or specifically authorized under State law.
(b) Confidentiality of patient safety work product
(c) ExceptionsExcept as provided in subsection (g)(3)—
* * *