Collapse to view only § 299b-21. Definitions
§ 299b–21. DefinitionsIn this part:
(1) HIPAA confidentiality regulations
(2) Identifiable patient safety work productThe term “identifiable patient safety work product” means patient safety work product that—
* * *
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “patient safety work product” means any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements—
(i) which—(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or(II) are developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities;
 and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes; or
(ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system.
(B) Clarification
(i) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record.
(ii) Information described in subparagraph (A) does not include information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.
(iii) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit—(I) the discovery of or admissibility of information described in this subparagraph in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding;(II) the reporting of information described in this subparagraph to a Federal, State, or local governmental agency for public health surveillance, investigation, or other public health purposes or health oversight purposes; or(III) a provider’s recordkeeping obligation with respect to information described in this subparagraph under Federal, State, or local law.
(8) ProviderThe term “provider” means—
(A) an individual or entity licensed or otherwise authorized under State law to provide health care services, including—
* * *
(B) an adverse evaluation or decision made in relation to accreditation, certification, credentialing, or licensing of the individual.
(f) Enforcement
(1) Civil monetary penalty
(2) Procedure
(3) Relation to HIPAA
(4) Equitable relief
(A) In general
(B) Against State employees
(g) Rule of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) to limit the application of other Federal, State, or local laws that provide greater privilege or confidentiality protections than the privilege and confidentiality protections provided for in this section;
(2) to limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or confidential under this section;
(3) except as provided in subsection (i), to alter or affect the implementation of any provision of the HIPAA confidentiality regulations or section 1320d–5 of this title (or regulations promulgated under such section);
(4) to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater confidentiality or delegating authority to make a disclosure or use in accordance with this section;
(5) as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product; or
(6) to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(h) Clarification
* * *