Collapse to view only § 280h. Grants to promote childhood nutrition and physical activity
§ 280h. Grants to promote childhood nutrition and physical activity
(a) In general
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section a State or political subdivision of a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a plan that describes—
* * *
(iii) the management and operation of health center programs;
(iv) the payment of salaries for physicians, nurses, and other personnel of the SBHC; and
(B) may not be used to provide abortions.
(2) Construction
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
(B) No overlapping grant period
(g) Matching requirement
(1) In general
(2) Waiver
(h) Supplement, not supplant
(i) Evaluation
(j) Age appropriate services
(k) Parental consent
(l) Technical assistance
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 399Z–1, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, § 4101(b), title X, § 10402(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 547, 975; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title III, § 317, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2932; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1401, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5699.)
§ 280h–6. Infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment
(a) GrantsThe Secretary shall—
(1) award grants to eligible entities to develop, maintain, or enhance infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment programs, including—
(A) programs for infants and children at significant risk of developing, showing early signs of, or having been diagnosed with mental illness, including a serious emotional disturbance; and
(B) multigenerational therapy and other services that support the caregiving relationship; and
(2) ensure that programs funded through grants under this section are evidence-informed or evidence-based models, practices, and methods that are, as appropriate, culturally and linguistically appropriate, and can be replicated in other appropriate settings.
(b) Eligible children and entitiesIn this section:
(1) Eligible childThe term “eligible child” means a child from birth to not more than 12 years of age who—
(A) is at risk for, shows early signs of, or has been diagnosed with a mental illness, including a serious emotional disturbance; and
(B) may benefit from infant and early childhood intervention or treatment programs or specialized preschool or elementary school programs that are evidence-based or that have been scientifically demonstrated to show promise but would benefit from further applied development.
(2) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means a human services agency or nonprofit institution that—
(A) employs licensed mental health professionals who have specialized training and experience in infant and early childhood mental health assessment, diagnosis, and treatment, or is accredited or approved by the appropriate State agency, as applicable, to provide for children from infancy to 12 years of age mental health promotion, intervention, or treatment services; and
* * *