Collapse to view only § 280c-5. General provisions
§ 280c–3. Cooperative agreements to States and public health departments for Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias
(a) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the heads of other agencies, as appropriate, shall award cooperative agreements to health departments of States, political subdivisions of States, and Indian tribes and tribal organizations, to address Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias, including by reducing cognitive decline, helping meet the needs of caregivers, and addressing unique aspects of Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias to support the development and implementation of evidence-based interventions with respect to—
(1) educating and informing the public, based on evidence-based public health research and data, about Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias;
(2) supporting early detection and diagnosis;
(3) reducing the risk of potentially avoidable hospitalizations for individuals with Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias;
(4) reducing the risk of cognitive decline and cognitive impairment associated with Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias;
(5) improving support to meet the needs of caregivers of individuals with Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias;
(6) supporting care planning and management for individuals with Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be “; and”.
(7) supporting other relevant activities identified by the Secretary or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, as appropriate
(b) Preference
(c) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive a cooperative agreement under this section, an eligible entity (pursuant to subsection (a)) shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a plan that describes—
(1) how the applicant proposes to develop or expand, programs to educate individuals through partnership engagement, workforce development, guidance and support for programmatic efforts, and evaluation with respect to Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias, and in the case of a cooperative agreement under this section, how the applicant proposes to support other relevant activities identified by the Secretary or Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, as appropriate.
(2) the manner in which the applicant will coordinate with Federal, tribal, and State programs related to Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias, and appropriate State, tribal, and local agencies, as well as other relevant public and private organizations or agencies; and
(3) the manner in which the applicant will evaluate the effectiveness of any program carried out under the cooperative agreement.
(d) Matching requirement
(e) Waiver authority
(f) Non-duplication of effort
The Secretary shall ensure that activities under any cooperative agreement awarded under this subpart do not unnecessarily duplicate efforts of other agencies and offices within the Department of Health and Human Services related to—
(1) activities of centers of excellence with respect to Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias described in section 280c–4 of this title; and
(2) activities of public health departments with respect to Alzheimer’s disease and related dementias described in this section.
(g) Relationship to items and services under other programs
A State may not make payments from a cooperative agreement under subsection (a) for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service—
(1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program; or
(2) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 398, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title VI, § 602, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 981; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title I, § 102(a), (b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 105–392, title III, § 302(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3586; Pub. L. 115–406, § 3, Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5365.)