Collapse to view only § 254l. National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program
- § 254l. National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program
- § 254l-1. National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program
* * *
(1) an adequate supply of physicians, dentists, behavioral and mental health professionals, certified nurse midwives, certified nurse practitioners, and physician assistants; and
(2) if needed by the Corps, an adequate supply of other health professionals.
(b) EligibilityTo be eligible to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, an individual must—
(1)
(A) have a degree in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or another health profession, or an appropriate degree from a graduate program of behavioral and mental health, or be certified as a nurse midwife, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant;
(B) be enrolled in an approved graduate training program in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, behavioral and mental health, or other health profession; or
(C) be enrolled as a full-time student—
(i) in an accredited (as determined by the Secretary) educational institution in a State; and
(ii) in the final year of a course of a study or program, offered by such institution and approved by the Secretary, leading to a degree in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or other health profession;
(2) be eligible for, or hold, an appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps 1
1 See Change of Name note below.
of the Service or be eligible for selection for civilian service in the Corps; and(3) submit to the Secretary an application for a contract described in subsection (f) (relating to the payment by the Secretary of the educational loans of the individual in consideration of the individual serving for a period of obligated service).
(c) Information to be included with application and contract forms; understandability; availability
(1) Summary and informationIn disseminating application forms and contract forms to individuals desiring to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, the Secretary shall include with such forms—
(A) a fair summary of the rights and liabilities of an individual whose application is approved (and whose contract is accepted) by the Secretary, including in the summary a clear explanation of the damages to which the United States is entitled under section 254o of this title in the case of the individual’s breach of the contract; and
(B) information respecting meeting a service obligation through private practice under an agreement under section 254n of this title and such other information as may be necessary for the individual to understand the individual’s prospective participation in the Loan Repayment Program and service in the Corps.
(2) Understandability
(3) Availability
(4) Recruitment and retention
(A) The Secretary shall distribute to health professions schools materials providing information on the Loan Repayment Program and shall encourage the schools to disseminate the materials to the students of the schools.
(B)
* * *
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual breaches his written contract by failing (for any reason not specified in subsection (a) or section 254p(d) of this title) to begin such individual’s service obligation under section 254l of this title in accordance with section 254m or 254n of this title, to complete such service obligation, or to complete a required residency as specified in section 254l(f)(1)(B)(iv) of this title, the United States shall be entitled to recover from the individual an amount determined in accordance with the formula
t−s
A= 3ϕ A——B
t
in which “A” is the amount the United States is entitled to recover, “ϕ” is the sum of the amounts paid under this subpart to or on behalf of the individual and the interest on such amounts which would be payable if at the time the amounts were paid they were loans bearing interest at the maximum legal prevailing rate, as determined by the Treasurer of the United States; “t” is the total number of months in the individual’s period of obligated service; and “s” is the number of months of such period served by him in accordance with section 254m of this title or a written agreement under section 254n of this title.
(B)
(i) Any amount of damages that the United States is entitled to recover under this subsection or under subsection (c) shall, within the 1-year period beginning on the date of the breach of the written contract (or such longer period beginning on such date as specified by the Secretary), be paid to the United States. Amounts not paid within such period shall be subject to collection through deductions in Medicare payments pursuant to section 1395ccc of this title.
(ii) If damages described in clause (i) are delinquent for 3 months, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of recovering such damages—(I) utilize collection agencies contracted with by the Administrator of the General Services Administration; or(II) enter into contracts for the recovery of such damages with collection agencies selected by the Secretary.
(iii) Each contract for recovering damages pursuant to this subsection shall provide that the contractor will, not less than once each 6 months, submit to the Secretary a status report on the success of the contractor in collecting such damages. Section 3718 of title 31 shall apply to any such contract to the extent not inconsistent with this subsection.
(iv) To the extent not otherwise prohibited by law, the Secretary shall disclose to all appropriate credit reporting agencies information relating to damages of more than $100 that are entitled to be recovered by the United States under this subsection and that are delinquent by more than 60 days or such longer period as is determined by the Secretary.
(2) If an individual is released under section 254n 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *