Collapse to view only § 254l. National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program
- § 254l. National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program
- § 254l-1. National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program
* * *
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual breaches his written contract by failing (for any reason not specified in subsection (a) or section 254p(d) of this title) to begin such individual’s service obligation under section 254l of this title in accordance with section 254m or 254n of this title, to complete such service obligation, or to complete a required residency as specified in section 254l(f)(1)(B)(iv) of this title, the United States shall be entitled to recover from the individual an amount determined in accordance with the formula
t−s
A= 3ϕ A——B
t
in which “A” is the amount the United States is entitled to recover, “ϕ” is the sum of the amounts paid under this subpart to or on behalf of the individual and the interest on such amounts which would be payable if at the time the amounts were paid they were loans bearing interest at the maximum legal prevailing rate, as determined by the Treasurer of the United States; “t” is the total number of months in the individual’s period of obligated service; and “s” is the number of months of such period served by him in accordance with section 254m of this title or a written agreement under section 254n of this title.
(B)
(i) Any amount of damages that the United States is entitled to recover under this subsection or under subsection (c) shall, within the 1-year period beginning on the date of the breach of the written contract (or such longer period beginning on such date as specified by the Secretary), be paid to the United States. Amounts not paid within such period shall be subject to collection through deductions in Medicare payments pursuant to section 1395ccc of this title.
(ii) If damages described in clause (i) are delinquent for 3 months, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of recovering such damages—(I) utilize collection agencies contracted with by the Administrator of the General Services Administration; or(II) enter into contracts for the recovery of such damages with collection agencies selected by the Secretary.
(iii) Each contract for recovering damages pursuant to this subsection shall provide that the contractor will, not less than once each 6 months, submit to the Secretary a status report on the success of the contractor in collecting such damages. Section 3718 of title 31 shall apply to any such contract to the extent not inconsistent with this subsection.
(iv) To the extent not otherwise prohibited by law, the Secretary shall disclose to all appropriate credit reporting agencies information relating to damages of more than $100 that are entitled to be recovered by the United States under this subsection and that are delinquent by more than 60 days or such longer period as is determined by the Secretary.
(2) If an individual is released under section 254n 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(C) whether adding chiropractic doctors and pharmacists as permanent members of the National Health Service Corps would be feasible and would enhance the effectiveness of the National Health Service Corps.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
(2) Fiscal year 2005
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 338L, as added Pub. L. 107–251, title III, § 317, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1653.)
§ 254u. Public health departments
(a) In general
(b) Procedure
To be eligible to receive assistance under subsection (a), with respect to the program described in section 254l–1 of this title, an individual shall—
(1) comply with all rules and requirements described in such section (other than section 254l–1(f)(1)(B)(iv) of this title); and
(2) agree to serve for a time period equal to 2 years, or such longer period as the individual may agree to, in a State, local, or tribal health department, described in subsection (a).
(c) Designations
(d) Report
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 338M, as added Pub. L. 109–417, title II, § 203(a), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2848.)
§ 254v. Clarification regarding service in schools and other community-based settings
(a) Schools and community-based settings
(b) Obligated service
(1) In general
(2) Limitation
(c) Rule of construction
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 338N, as added Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, § 7072, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4030.)