Collapse to view only § 290cc-33. Nondiscrimination
§ 290cc–21. Formula grants to States
For the purpose of carrying out section 290cc–22 of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Center for Mental Health Services, shall for each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027 make an allotment for each State in an amount determined in accordance with section 290cc–24 of this title. T
* * *
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 530, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 521; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4731; Pub. L. 102–321, title I, §§ 162(2), 163(a)(3), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 102–352, § 2(b)(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title IX, § 9004(d), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1238.)
§ 290cc–31. Failure to comply with agreements
(a) Repayment of payments
(1) The Secretary may, subject to subsection (c), require a State to repay any payments received by the State under section 290cc–21 of this title that the Secretary determines were not expended by the State in accordance with the agreements required to be contained in the application submitted by the State pursuant to section 290cc–29 of this title.
(2) If a State fails to make a repayment required in paragraph (1), the Secretary may offset the amount of the repayment against the amount of any payment due to be paid to the State under section 290cc–21 of this title.
(b) Withholding of payments
(1) The Secretary may, subject to subsection (c), withhold payments due under section 290cc–21 of this title if the Secretary determines that the State involved is not expending amounts received under such section in accordance with the agreements required to be contained in the application submitted by the State pursuant to section 290cc–29 of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall cease withholding payments from a State under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that there are reasonable assurances that the State will expend amounts received under section 290cc–21 of this title in accordance with the agreements referred to in such paragraph.
(3) The Secretary may not withhold funds under paragraph (1) from a State for a minor failure to comply with the agreements referred to in such paragraph.
(c) Opportunity for hearing
(d) Rule of construction
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 531, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 521; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4731.)
§ 290cc–32. Prohibition against certain false statements
(a) In general
(1) A person may not knowingly make or cause to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in connection with the furnishing of items or services for which amounts may be paid by a State from payments received by the State under section 290cc–21 of this title.
(2) A person with knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting the right of the person to receive any amounts from payments made to the State under section 290cc–21 of this title may not conceal or fail to disclose any such event with the intent of securing such an amount that the person is not authorized to receive or securing such an amount in an amount greater than the amount the person is authorized to receive.
(b) Criminal penalty for violation of prohibition
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 532, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 521; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511
§ 290cc–33. Nondiscrimination
(a) In general
(1) Rule of construction regarding certain civil rights laws
(2) Prohibition
(b) Enforcement
(1) Referrals to Attorney General after notice
Whenever the Secretary finds that a State, or an entity that has received a payment pursuant to section 290cc–21 of this title, has failed to comply with a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(1), with subsection (a)(2), or with an applicable regulation (including one prescribed to carry out subsection (a)(2)), the Secretary shall notify the chief executive officer of the State and shall request the chief executive officer to secure compliance. If within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days, the chief executive officer fails or refuses to secure compliance, the Secretary may—
(A) refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted;
(B) exercise the powers and functions provided by the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], or title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], as may be applicable; or
(C) take such other actions as may be authorized by law.
(2) Authority of Attorney General
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 533, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 522; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4732.)
§ 290cc–34. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) Eligible homeless individual
(2) Homeless individual
(3) State
(4) Substance use disorder services
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 534, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 522; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4733; Pub. L. 107–251, title VI, § 601(b), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title IX, § 9004(e), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1238.)
§ 290cc–35. Funding
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(b) Effect of insufficient appropriations for minimum allotments
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 535, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, § 611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 523; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title VIII, § 811(a), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3169; Pub. L. 100–628, title VI, § 611(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 101–93, § 5(t)(1), Aug. 16, 1989, 103 Stat. 615; Pub. L. 101–645, title V, § 511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4733; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3203(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1191; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title IX, § 9004(f), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1238; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1218, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5670.)