Collapse to view only § 290bb-24. Repealed.
§ 290bb–21. Center for Substance Abuse Prevention
(a) Establishment; Director
(b) Duties of Director
The Director of the Prevention Center shall—
(1) sponsor regional workshops on the prevention of drug and alcohol abuse through the reduction of risk and the promotion of resiliency;
(2) coordinate the findings of research sponsored by agencies of the Service on the prevention of drug and alcohol abuse;
(3) collaborate with the Director of the National Institute on Drug Abuse, the Director of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, and States to promote the study of substance abuse prevention and the dissemination and implementation of research findings that will improve the delivery and effectiveness of substance abuse prevention activities;
(4) develop effective drug and alcohol abuse prevention literature (including educational information on the effects of drugs abused by individuals, including drugs that are emerging as abused drugs);
(5) in cooperation with the Secretary of Education, assure the widespread dissemination of prevention materials among States, political subdivisions, and school systems;
(6) support clinical training programs for health professionals who provide substance use and misuse prevention and treatment services and other health professionals involved in illicit drug use education and prevention;
(7) in cooperation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, develop and disseminate educational materials to increase awareness for individuals at greatest risk for substance use disorders to prevent the transmission of communicable diseases, such as HIV, hepatitis, tuberculosis, and other communicable diseases;
(8) conduct training, technical assistance, data collection, and evaluation activities of programs supported under the Drug Free Schools and Communities Act of 1986;
(9) support the development of model, innovative, community-based programs that reduce the risk of alcohol and drug abuse among young people and promote resiliency;
(10) collaborate with the Attorney General of the Department of Justice to develop programs to prevent drug abuse among high risk youth;
(11) prepare for distribution documentary films and public service announcements for television and radio to educate the public, especially adolescent audiences, concerning the dangers to health resulting from the consumption of alcohol and drugs and, to the extent feasible, use appropriate private organizations and business concerns in the preparation of such announcements;
(12) develop and support innovative demonstration programs designed to identify and deter the improper use or abuse of anabolic steroids by students, especially students in secondary schools;
(13) ensure the consistent documentation of the application of criteria when awarding grants and the ongoing oversight of grantees after such grants are awarded;
(14) assist and support States in preventing illicit drug use, including emerging illicit drug use issues; and
(15) in consultation with relevant stakeholders and in collaboration with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, develop educational materials for clinicians to use with pregnant women for shared decision making regarding pain management and the prevention of substance use disorders during pregnancy.
(c) Grants, contracts and cooperative agreements
(d) National data base
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 515, formerly § 508, as added Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, § 4005(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–111; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title II, § 2051(a)–(c), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4206; Pub. L. 101–93, § 3(a), Aug. 16, 1989, 103 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 101–647, title XIX, § 1906, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4854; renumbered § 515 and amended Pub. L. 102–321, title I, § 113(b)–(e), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 102–531, title III, § 312(d)(10), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXI, § 3112(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1188; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VI, § 6007(b), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1212; Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, § 7063(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4020.)