Collapse to view only § 290bb-2a. Medical treatment of narcotics addiction; report to Congress
§ 290bb. Center for Substance Abuse Treatment
(a) Establishment
(b) Duties
The Director of the Center shall—
* * *
The Secretary may carry out the activities described in this section directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements with States, political subdivisions of States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in section 5304 of title 25), health facilities, or programs operated by or in accordance with a contract or grant with the Indian Health Service, or other public or nonprofit private entities.
(b) Priority substance use disorder treatment needs
(1) In general
(2) Special consideration
(c) Requirements
(1) In general
(2) Duration of award
(3) Matching funds
(4) Maintenance of effort
(d) Evaluation
(e) Information and education
(f) Authorization of appropriation
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, § 509, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title I, § 108(a), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 341; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, § 3301(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1207; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VII, § 7004, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1212, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5661.)
§ 290bb–2a. Medical treatment of narcotics addiction; report to Congress
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Attorney General and with national organizations representative of persons with knowledge and experience in the treatment of narcotic addicts, shall determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of the narcotic addiction of various classes of narcotic addicts, and shall report thereon from time to time to the Congress.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title I, § 4, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)
§§ 290bb–3 to 290bb–5. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, § 3301(c)(1)–(3), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1209
§ 290bb–6. Action by Center for Substance Abuse Treatment and States concerning military facilities
(a) Center for Substance Abuse Treatment
The Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment shall—
(1) coordinate with the agencies represented on the Commission on Alternative Utilization of Military Facilities the utilization of military facilities or parts thereof, as identified by such Commission, established under the National Defense Authorization Act of 1989, that could be utilized or renovated to house nonviolent persons for drug treatment purposes;
(2) notify State agencies responsible for the oversight of drug abuse treatment entities and programs of the availability of space at the installations identified in paragraph (1); and
(3) assist State agencies responsible for the oversight of drug abuse treatment entities and programs in developing methods for adapting the installations described in paragraph (1) into residential treatment centers.
(b) States
With regard to military facilities or parts thereof, as identified by the Commission on Alternative Utilization of Military Facilities established under section 3042 of the Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Amendments Act of 1988,1
1 See References in Text note below.
that could be utilized or renovated to house nonviolent persons for drug treatment purposes, State agencies responsible for the oversight of drug abuse treatment entities and programs shall—
* * *