Collapse to view only § 5121. Congressional findings and declarations
§ 5121. Congressional findings and declarations
(a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that—
(1) because disasters often cause loss of life, human suffering, loss of income, and property loss and damage; and
* * *
(6) providing Federal assistance programs for both public and private losses sustained in disasters; and
(7) identifying and improving the climate and natural hazard resilience of vulnerable communities.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title I, § 101, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 103(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4689; Pub. L. 117–255, § 2, Dec. 20, 2022, 136 Stat. 2363.)
§ 5122. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1)Emergency.—“Emergency” means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.
(2)Major disaster.—“Major disaster” means any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.
(3) “United States” means the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(4) “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(5) “Governor” means the chief executive of any State.
(6)Indian tribal government.—The term “Indian tribal government” means the governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe under the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a et seq.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(7)Individual with a disability.—The term “individual with a disability” means an individual with a disability as defined in section 12102(2) of this title.
(8)Local government.—The term “local government” means—
(A) a county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
* * *