Collapse to view only § 5191. Procedure for declaration
§ 5191. Procedure for declaration
(a) Request and declaration
(b) Certain emergencies involving Federal primary responsibility
(c)
(1) In general
(2) References
(3) Savings provision
(Pub. L. 93–288, title V, § 501, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 107(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4706; amended Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, § 1110(b), Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 48.)
§ 5192. Federal emergency assistance
(a) SpecifiedIn any emergency, the President may—
(1) direct any Federal agency, with or without reimbursement, to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law (including personnel, equipment, supplies, facilities, and managerial, technical and advisory services) in support of State and local emergency assistance efforts to save lives, protect property and public health and safety, and lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe, including precautionary evacuations;
(2) coordinate all disaster relief assistance (including voluntary assistance) provided by Federal agencies, private organizations, and State and local governments;
(3) provide technical and advisory assistance to affected State and local governments for—
(A) the performance of essential community services;
(B) issuance of warnings of risks or hazards;
(C) public health and safety information, including dissemination of such information;
(D) provision of health and safety measures; and
(E) management, control, and reduction of immediate threats to public health and safety;
(4) provide emergency assistance through Federal agencies;
(5) remove debris in accordance with the terms and conditions of section 5173 of this title;
(6) provide assistance in accordance with section 5174 of this title and section 5183 of this title;
(7) assist State and local governments in the distribution of medicine, food, and other consumable supplies, and emergency assistance; and
(8) provide accelerated Federal assistance and Federal support where necessary to save lives, prevent human suffering, or mitigate severe damage, which may be provided in the absence of a specific request and in which case the President—
(A) shall, to the fullest extent practicable, promptly notify and coordinate with a State in which such assistance or support is provided; and
(B) shall not, in notifying and coordinating with a State under subparagraph (A), delay or impede the rapid deployment, use, and distribution of critical resources to victims of an emergency.
(b) General
(c) Guidelines
(Pub. L. 93–288, title V, § 502, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 107(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4706; amended Pub. L. 106–390, title II, § 206(b), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1570; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 681(b), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1444; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXIII, § 7321(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3691.)
§ 5193. Amount of assistance
(a) Federal share
(b) Limit on amount of assistance
(1) In general
(2) Additional assistance
The limitation described in paragraph (1) may be exceeded when the President determines that—
(A) continued emergency assistance is immediately required;
(B) there is a continuing and immediate risk to lives, property, public health or safety; and
(C) necessary assistance will not otherwise be provided on a timely basis.
(3) Report
(Pub. L. 93–288, title V, § 503, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 107(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4707.)