Collapse to view only § 4602. Effect upon property acquisition
§ 4601. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “Federal agency” means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.
* * *
(11) The term “displacing agency” means any Federal agency carrying out a program or project, and any State, State agency, or person carrying out a program or project with Federal financial assistance, which causes a person to be a displaced person.
(12) The term “lead agency” means the Department of Transportation.
(13) The term “appraisal” means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, § 101, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1894; Pub. L. 100–17, title IV, § 402, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 246.)
§ 4602. Effect upon property acquisition
(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, § 102, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1895.)
§ 4603. Additional appropriations for moving costs, relocation benefits and other expenses incurred in acquisition of lands for National Park System; waiver of benefits
(a) In all instances where authorizations of appropriations for the acquisition of lands for the National Park System enacted prior to January 9, 1971, do not include provisions therefor, there are authorized to be appropriated such additional sums as may be necessary to provide for moving costs, relocation benefits, and other expenses incurred pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Public Law 91–646; 84 Stat. 1894). There are also authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $8,400,000 in addition to those authorized in Public Law 92–272 (86 Stat. 120) to provide for such moving costs, relocation benefits, and other related expenses in connection with the acquisition of lands authorized by Public Law 92–272.
* * *