Collapse to view only § 4602. Effect upon property acquisition
§ 4601. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) The term “Federal agency” means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.
* * *
(8) The term “farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities, including timber, for sale or home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(9) The term “mortgage” means such classes of liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real property, under the laws of the State in which the real property is located, together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby.
(10) The term “comparable replacement dwelling” means any dwelling that is (A) decent, safe, and sanitary; (B) adequate in size to accommodate the occupants; (C) within the financial means of the displaced person; (D) functionally equivalent; (E) in an area not subject to unreasonable adverse environmental conditions; and (F) in a location generally not less desirable than the location of the displaced person’s dwelling with respect to public utilities, facilities, services, and the displaced person’s place of employment.
(11) The term “displacing agency” means any Federal agency carrying out a program or project, and any State, State agency, or person carrying out a program or project with Federal financial assistance, which causes a person to be a displaced person.
(12) The term “lead agency” means the Department of Transportation.
(13) The term “appraisal” means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, § 101, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1894; Pub. L. 100–17, title IV, § 402, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 246.)
§ 4602. Effect upon property acquisition
(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, § 102, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1895.)
§ 4603. Additional appropriations for moving costs, relocation benefits and other expenses incurred in acquisition of lands for National Park System; waiver of benefits
(a) In all instances where authorizations of appropriations for the acquisition of lands for the National Park System enacted prior to January 9, 1971, do not include provisions therefor, there are authorized to be appropriated such additional sums as may be necessary to provide for moving costs, relocation benefits, and other expenses incurred pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Public Law 91–646; 84 Stat. 1894). There are also authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $8,400,000 in addition to those authorized in Public Law 92–272 (86 Stat. 120) to provide for such moving costs, relocation benefits, and other related expenses in connection with the acquisition of lands authorized by Public Law 92–272.
(b) Whenever an owner of property elects to retain a right of use and occupancy pursuant to any statute authorizing the acquisition of property for purposes of a unit of the National Park System, such owner shall be deemed to have waived any benefits under sections 4623, 4624, 4625, and 4626 of this title, and for the purposes of those sections such owner shall not be considered a displaced person as defined in section 4601(6) of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–477, title IV, § 405, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1448.)
§ 4604. Certification
(a) Acceptance of State agency certification
(b) Promulgation of regulations; notice and comment; consultation with local governments
(1) The head of the lead agency shall issue regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1121(f), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 724.
(3) Before making a determination regarding any State law under subsection (a) of this section, the head of the lead agency shall provide interested parties with an opportunity for public review and comment. In particular, the head of the lead agency shall consult with interested local general purpose governments within the State on the effects of such State law on the ability of local governments to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter.
(c) Effect of noncompliance with certification or with applicable law
(1) The head of a Federal agency may withhold his approval of any Federal financial assistance to or contract or cooperative agreement with any displacing agency found by the Federal agency to have failed to comply with the laws described in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) After consultation with the head of the lead agency, the head of a Federal agency may rescind his acceptance of any certification under this section, in whole or in part, if the State agency fails to comply with such certification or with State law.
(Pub. L. 91–646, title I, § 103, as added Pub. L. 100–17, title IV, § 403, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 248; amended Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1121(f), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 724.)
§ 4605. Displaced persons not eligible for assistance
(a) In general
(b) Determinations of eligibility
(1) Promulgation of regulations
(2) Contents of regulations
Regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall—
* * *