Collapse to view only § 4071. Federal operation of program; determination by Administrator; fiscal agents; report to Congress
§ 4071. Federal operation of program; determination by Administrator; fiscal agents; report to Congress
(a) If at any time, after consultation with representatives of the insurance industry, the Administrator determines that operation of the flood insurance program as provided under part A cannot be carried out, or that such operation, in itself, would be assisted materially by the Federal Government’s assumption, in whole or in part, of the operational responsibility for flood insurance under this chapter (on a temporary or other basis) he shall promptly undertake any necessary arrangements to carry out the program of flood insurance authorized under subchapter I through the facilities of the Federal Government, utilizing, for purposes of providing flood insurance coverage, either—
(1) insurance companies and other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, and insurance adjustment organizations, as fiscal agents of the United States,
(2) such other officers and employees of any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of title 5) as the Administrator and the head of any such agency may from time to time, agree upon, on a reimbursement or other basis, or
(3) both the alternatives specified in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b) Upon making the determination referred to in subsection (a), the Administrator shall make a report to the Congress and, at the same time, to the private insurance companies participating in the National Flood Insurance Program pursuant to section 4017 of this title. Such report shall—
(1) state the reason for such determinations,
(2) be supported by pertinent findings,
(3) indicate the extent to which it is anticipated that the insurance industry will be utilized in providing flood insurance coverage under the program, and
(4) contain such recommendations as the Administrator deems advisable.
The Administrator shall not implement the program of flood insurance authorized under subchapter I through the facilities of the Federal Government until 9 months after the date of submission of the report under this subsection unless it would be impossible to continue to effectively carry out the National Flood Insurance Program operations during this time.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, § 1340, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 451(d)(1), (4)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 101–137, § 3, Nov. 3, 1989, 103 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, § 100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 958.)
§ 4072. Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in the controversy.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, § 1341, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 451(d)(1), (5)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, § 100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 958.)