Collapse to view only § 3615. Effect on State laws
- § 3601. Declaration of policy
- § 3602. Definitions
- § 3603. Effective dates of certain prohibitions
- § 3604. Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices
- § 3605. Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions
- § 3606. Discrimination in the provision of brokerage services
- § 3607. Religious organization or private club exemption
- § 3608. Administration
- § 3608a. Collection of certain data
- § 3609. Education and conciliation; conferences and consultations; reports
- § 3610. Administrative enforcement; preliminary matters
- § 3611. Subpoenas; giving of evidence
- § 3612. Enforcement by Secretary
- § 3613. Enforcement by private persons
- § 3614. Enforcement by Attorney General
- § 3614-1. Incentives for self-testing and self-correction
- § 3614a. Rules to implement subchapter
- § 3615. Effect on State laws
- § 3616. Cooperation with State and local agencies administering fair housing laws; utilization of services and personnel; reimbursement; written agreements; publication in Federal Register
- § 3616a. Fair housing initiatives program
- § 3617. Interference, coercion, or intimidation
- § 3618. Authorization of appropriations
- § 3619. Separability
It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.
After December 31, 1968, it shall be unlawful to deny any person access to or membership or participation in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or to discriminate against him in the terms or conditions of such access, membership, or participation, on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
Immediately after April 11, 1968, the Secretary shall commence such educational and conciliatory activities as in his judgment will further the purposes of this subchapter. He shall call conferences of persons in the housing industry and other interested parties to acquaint them with the provisions of this subchapter and his suggested means of implementing it, and shall endeavor with their advice to work out programs of voluntary compliance and of enforcement. He may pay per diem, travel, and transportation expenses for persons attending such conferences as provided in section 5703 of title 5. He shall consult with State and local officials and other interested parties to learn the extent, if any, to which housing discrimination exists in their State or locality, and whether and how State or local enforcement programs might be utilized to combat such discrimination in connection with or in place of, the Secretary’s enforcement of this subchapter. The Secretary shall issue reports on such conferences and consultations as he deems appropriate.
The Secretary may make rules (including rules for the collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to carry out this subchapter. The Secretary shall give public notice and opportunity for comment with respect to all rules made under this section.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State or political subdivision of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
The Secretary may cooperate with State and local agencies charged with the administration of State and local fair housing laws and, with the consent of such agencies, utilize the services of such agencies and their employees and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, may reimburse such agencies and their employees for services rendered to assist him in carrying out this subchapter. In furtherance of such cooperative efforts, the Secretary may enter into written agreements with such State or local agencies. All agreements and terminations thereof shall be published in the Federal Register.
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
If any provision of this subchapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of the subchapter and the application of the provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected thereby.