Collapse to view only § 2000c. Definitions
§ 2000c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(b) “Desegregation” means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex or national origin, but “desegregation” shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.
* * *
(a) The Secretary is authorized, upon application of a school board, to make grants to such board to pay, in whole or in part, the cost of—
(1) giving to teachers and other school personnel inservice training in dealing with problems incident to desegregation, and
(2) employing specialists to advise in problems incident to desegregation.
(b) In determining whether to make a grant, and in fixing the amount thereof and the terms and conditions on which it will be made, the Secretary shall take into consideration the amount available for grants under this section and the other applications which are pending before him; the financial condition of the applicant and the other resources available to it; the nature, extent, and gravity of its problems incident to desegregation; and such other factors as he finds relevant.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 405, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 247; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, § 301(a)(1), title V, § 507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 692.)
§ 2000c–5. Payments; adjustments; advances or reimbursement; installments
Payments pursuant to a grant or contract under this subchapter may be made (after necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments) in advance or by way of reimbursement, and in such installments, as the Secretary may determine.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 406, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, § 301(a)(1), title V, § 507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 692.)
§ 2000c–6. Civil actions by the Attorney General
(a) Complaint; certification; notice to school board or college authority; institution of civil action; relief requested; jurisdiction; transportation of pupils to achieve racial balance; judicial power to insure compliance with constitutional standards; impleading additional parties as defendants
Whenever the Attorney General receives a complaint in writing—
(1) signed by a parent or group of parents to the effect that his or their minor children, as members of a class of persons similarly situated, are being deprived by a school board of the equal protection of the laws, or
(2) signed by an individual, or his parent, to the effect that he has been denied admission to or not permitted to continue in attendance at a public college by reason of race, color, religion, sex or national origin,
and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief and that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education, the Attorney General is authorized, after giving notice of such complaint to the appropriate school board or college authority and after certifying that he is satisfied that such board or authority has had a reasonable time to adjust the conditions alleged in such complaint, to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States against such parties and for such relief as may be appropriate, and such court shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section, provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards. The Attorney General may implead as defendants such additional parties as are or become necessary to the grant of effective relief hereunder.
(b) Persons unable to initiate and maintain legal proceedings
(c) “Parent” and “complaint” defined
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 407, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)
§ 2000c–7. Liability of United States for costs
In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 408, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–8. Personal suits for relief against discrimination in public education
Nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 409, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–9. Classification and assignment
Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 410, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)