Collapse to view only § 2000c. Definitions
§ 2000c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(b) “Desegregation” means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex or national origin, but “desegregation” shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.
* * *
and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief and that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education, the Attorney General is authorized, after giving notice of such complaint to the appropriate school board or college authority and after certifying that he is satisfied that such board or authority has had a reasonable time to adjust the conditions alleged in such complaint, to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States against such parties and for such relief as may be appropriate, and such court shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section, provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards. The Attorney General may implead as defendants such additional parties as are or become necessary to the grant of effective relief hereunder.
(b) Persons unable to initiate and maintain legal proceedings
(c) “Parent” and “complaint” defined
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 407, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)
§ 2000c–7. Liability of United States for costs
In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 408, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–8. Personal suits for relief against discrimination in public education
Nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 409, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–9. Classification and assignment
Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 410, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)