Collapse to view only § 2000c. Definitions
§ 2000c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(b) “Desegregation” means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex or national origin, but “desegregation” shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.
(c) “Public school” means any elementary or secondary educational institution, and “public college” means any institution of higher education or any technical or vocational school above the secondary school level, provided that such public school or public college is operated by a State, subdivision of a State, or governmental agency within a State, or operated wholly or predominantly from or through the use of governmental funds or property, or funds or property derived from a governmental source.
(d) “School board” means any agency or agencies which administer a system of one or more public schools and any other agency which is responsible for the assignment of students to or within such system.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 401, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 246; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, § 301(a)(1), title V, § 507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 692.)
§ 2000c–1. Omitted
§ 2000c–2. Technical assistance in preparation, adoption, and implementation of plans for desegregation of public schools
The Secretary is authorized, upon the application of any school board, State, municipality, school district, or other governmental unit legally responsible for operating a public school or schools, to render technical assistance to such applicant in the preparation, adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of public schools. Such technical assistance may, among other activities, include making available to such agencies information regarding effective methods of coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation, and making available to such agencies personnel of the Department of Education or other persons specially equipped to advise and assist them in coping with such problems.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 403, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 247; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, § 301(a)(1), (b)(2), title V, § 507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 678, 692.)
§ 2000c–3. Training institutes; stipends; travel allowances
The Secretary is authorized to arrange, through grants or contracts, with institutions of higher education for the operation of short-term or regular session institutes for special training designed to improve the ability of teachers, supervisors, counselors, and other elementary or secondary school personnel to deal effectively with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation. Individuals who attend such an institute on a full-time basis may be paid stipends for the period of their attendance at such institute in amounts specified by the Secretary in regulations, including allowances for travel to attend such institute.
(
* * *
and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief and that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education, the Attorney General is authorized, after giving notice of such complaint to the appropriate school board or college authority and after certifying that he is satisfied that such board or authority has had a reasonable time to adjust the conditions alleged in such complaint, to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States against such parties and for such relief as may be appropriate, and such court shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section, provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards. The Attorney General may implead as defendants such additional parties as are or become necessary to the grant of effective relief hereunder.
(b) Persons unable to initiate and maintain legal proceedings
(c) “Parent” and “complaint” defined
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 407, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)
§ 2000c–7. Liability of United States for costs
In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 408, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–8. Personal suits for relief against discrimination in public education
Nothing in this subchapter shall affect adversely the right of any person to sue for or obtain relief in any court against discrimination in public education.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 409, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249.)
§ 2000c–9. Classification and assignment
Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title IV, § 410, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 906(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 375.)