Collapse to view only § 1997i. Disclaimer respecting standards of care
§ 1997. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter—
(1) The term “institution” means any facility or institution—
(A) which is owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State; and
* * *
It is the intent of Congress that deplorable conditions in institutions covered by this subchapter amounting to deprivations of rights protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States be corrected, not only by litigation as contemplated in this subchapter, but also by the voluntary good faith efforts of agencies of Federal, State, and local governments. It is the further intention of Congress that where Federal funds are available for use in improving such institutions, priority should be given to the correction or elimination of such unconstitutional or illegal conditions which may exist. It is not the intent of this provision to require the redirection of funds from one program to another or from one State to another.
(Pub. L. 96–247, § 9, May 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 354.)
§ 1997h. Notice to Federal departments
At the time of notification of the commencement of an investigation of an institution under section 1997a of this title or of the notification of an intention to file a motion to intervene under section 1997c of this title, and if the relevant institution receives Federal financial assistance from the Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of Education, the Attorney General shall notify the appropriate Secretary of the action and the reasons for such action and shall consult with such officials. Following such consultation, the Attorney General may proceed with an action under this subchapter if the Attorney General is satisfied that such action is consistent with the policies and goals of the executive branch.
(Pub. L. 96–247, § 10, May 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 354; Pub. L. 104–134, title I, § 101[(a)] [title VIII, § 803(f)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321–73; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, § 1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.)
§ 1997i. Disclaimer respecting standards of care
Provisions of this subchapter shall not authorize promulgation of regulations defining standards of care.
(Pub. L. 96–247, § 11, May 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 354.)
§ 1997j. Disclaimer respecting private litigation
The provisions of this subchapter shall in no way expand or restrict the authority of parties other than the United States to enforce the legal rights which they may have pursuant to existing law with regard to institutionalized persons. In this regard, the fact that the Attorney General may be conducting an investigation or contemplating litigation pursuant to this subchapter shall not be grounds for delay of or prejudice to any litigation on behalf of parties other than the United States.
(Pub. L. 96–247, § 12, May 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 354.)