Collapse to view only § 2000ff-2. Employment agency practices
§ 2000ff. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Commission
(2) Employee; employer; employment agency; labor organization; member
(A) In general
The term “employee” means—
(i) an employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 2000e(f) of this title;
(ii) a State employee (including an applicant) described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title;
(iii) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 1301 of title 2;
(iv) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 411(c) of title 3; or
(v) an employee or applicant to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies.
(B) Employer
The term “employer” means—
(i) an employer (as defined in section 2000e(b) of this title);
(ii) an entity employing a State employee described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title;
(iii) an employing office, as defined in section 1301 of title 2;
(iv) an employing office, as defined in section 411(c) of title 3; or
(v) an entity to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies.
(C) Employment agency; labor organization
(D) Member
(3) Family member
The term “family member” means, with respect to an individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of section 1181(f)(2) of title 29) of such individual, and
(B) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of such individual or of an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Genetic information
(A) In general
The term “genetic information” means, with respect to any individual, information about—
(i) such individual’s genetic tests,
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
(C) Exclusions
(5) Genetic monitoring
(6) Genetic services
The term “genetic services” means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(7) Genetic test
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, § 201, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 905.)
§ 2000ff–1. Employer practices
(a) Discrimination based on genetic informationIt shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify the employees of the employer in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee.
(b) Acquisition of genetic informationIt shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee except—
(1) where an employer inadvertently requests or requires family medical history of the employee or family member of the employee;
(2) where—
(A) health or genetic services are offered by the employer, including such services offered as part of a wellness program;
(B) the employee provides prior, knowing, voluntary, and written authorization;
(C) only the employee (or family member if the family member is receiving genetic services) and the licensed health care professional or board certified genetic counselor involved in providing such services receive individually identifiable information concerning the results of such services; and
(D) any individually identifiable genetic information provided under subparagraph (C) in connection with the services provided under subparagraph (A) is only available for purposes of such services and shall not be disclosed to the employer except in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific employees;
(3) where an employer requests or requires family medical history from the employee to comply with the certification provisions of section 2613 of title 29 or such requirements under State family and medical leave laws;
(4) where an employer purchases documents that are commercially and publicly available (including newspapers, magazines, periodicals, and books, but not including medical databases or court records) that include family medical history;
(5) where the information involved is to be used for genetic monitoring of the biological effects of toxic substances in the workplace, but only if—
(A) the employer provides written notice of the genetic monitoring to the employee;
(B)
(i) the employee provides prior, knowing, voluntary, and written authorization; or
(ii) the genetic monitoring is required by Federal or State law;
(C) the employee is informed of individual monitoring results;
(D) the monitoring is in compliance with—
(i) any Federal genetic monitoring regulations, including any such regulations that may be promulgated by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.), the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.); or
(ii) State genetic monitoring regulations, in the case of a State that is implementing genetic monitoring regulations under the authority of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.); and
(E) the employer, excluding any licensed health care professional or board certified genetic counselor that is involved in the genetic monitoring program, receives the results of the monitoring only in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific employees; or
* * *