Collapse to view only § 2000ee-3. Federal agency data mining reporting
§ 2000ee. Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
(a) In general
(b) FindingsConsistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
(3) The National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States correctly concluded that “The choice between security and liberty is a false choice, as nothing is more likely to endanger America’s liberties than the success of a terrorist attack at home. Our history has shown us that insecurity threatens liberty. Yet, if our liberties are curtailed, we lose the values that we are struggling to defend.”.
(c) PurposeThe Board shall—
(1) analyze and review actions the executive branch takes to protect the Nation from terrorism, ensuring that the need for such actions is balanced with the need to protect privacy and civil liberties; and
(2) ensure that liberty concerns are appropriately considered in the development and implementation of laws, regulations, and policies related to efforts to protect the Nation against terrorism.
(d) Functions
(1) Advice and counsel on policy development and implementationThe Board shall—
(A) review proposed legislation, regulations, and policies related to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism, including the development and adoption of information sharing guidelines under subsections (d) and (f) of section 485 of title 6;
(B) review the implementation of new and existing legislation, regulations, and policies related to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism, including the implementation of information sharing guidelines under subsections (d) and (f) of section 485 of title 6;
(C) advise the President and the departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch to ensure that privacy and civil liberties are appropriately considered in the development and implementation of such legislation, regulations, policies, and guidelines; and
(D) in providing advice on proposals to retain or enhance a particular governmental power, consider whether the department, agency, or element of the executive branch has established—
(i) that the need for the power is balanced with the need to protect privacy and civil liberties;
(ii) that there is adequate supervision of the use by the executive branch of the power to ensure protection of privacy and civil liberties; and
(iii) that there are adequate guidelines and oversight to properly confine its use.
(2) OversightThe Board shall continually review—
(A) the regulations, policies, and procedures, and the implementation of the regulations, policies, and procedures, of the departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch relating to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism to ensure that privacy and civil liberties are protected;
(B) the information sharing practices of the departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch relating to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism to determine whether they appropriately protect privacy and civil liberties and adhere to the information sharing guidelines issued or developed under subsections (d) and (f) of section 485 of title 6 and to other governing laws, regulations, and policies regarding privacy and civil liberties; and
* * *
(2) shall hold public hearings and otherwise inform the public of its activities, as appropriate and in a manner consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law, but may, notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, meet or otherwise communicate in any number to confer or deliberate in a manner that is closed to the public.
(g) Access to information
(1) AuthorizationIf determined by the Board to be necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this section, the Board is authorized to—
(A) have access from any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element, to all relevant records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other relevant material, including classified information consistent with applicable law;
(B) interview, take statements from, or take public testimony from personnel of any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element;
(C) request information or assistance from any State, tribal, or local government; and
(D) at the direction of a majority of the members of the Board, submit a written request to the Attorney General of the United States that the Attorney General require, by subpoena, persons (other than departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch) to produce any relevant information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other documentary or testimonial evidence.
(2) Review of subpoena request
(A) In generalNot later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a request by the Board under paragraph (1)(D), the Attorney General shall—
(i) issue the subpoena as requested; or
(ii) provide the Board, in writing, with an explanation of the grounds on which the subpoena request has been modified or denied.
(B) Notification
(3) Enforcement of subpoena
(4) Agency cooperation
(5) Access
(h) Membership
(1) Members
(2) Qualifications
(3) Incompatible office
(4) Term
(A) Commencement
(B) Reappointment
(C) Vacancy
(D) ExtensionUpon the expiration of the term of office of a member, the member may continue to serve for up to one year after the date of expiration, at the election of the member—
(i) during the period preceding the reappointment of the member pursuant to subparagraph (B); or
(ii) until the member’s successor has been appointed and qualified.
(5) Quorum and meetings
(i) Compensation and travel expenses
(1) Compensation
(A) Chairman
(B) Members
(2) Travel expenses
(j) Staff
(1) Appointment and compensation
(2) Appointment in absence of chairman
(3) Detailees
(4) Consultant services
(k) Security clearances
(1) In general
(2) Rules and procedures
(l) Treatment as agency, not as advisory committeeThe Board—
(1) is an agency (as defined in section 551(1) of title 5); and
(2) is not an advisory committee (as defined in section 1001(2) of title 5).
(m) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section amounts as follows:
(1) For fiscal year 2008, $5,000,000.
* * *