Collapse to view only § 2000bb-4. Establishment clause unaffected
§ 2000bb–1. Free exercise of religion protected
(a) In general
(b) Exception
Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(c) Judicial relief
(Pub. L. 103–141, § 3, Nov. 16, 1993, 107 Stat. 1488.)