Collapse to view only § 2000bb-4. Establishment clause unaffected
§ 2000bb–2. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “government” includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity;
(2) the term “covered entity” means the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States;
(3) the term “demonstrates” means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion; and
(4) the term “exercise of religion” means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc–5 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–141, § 5, Nov. 16, 1993, 107 Stat. 1489; Pub. L. 106–274, § 7(a), Sept. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 806.)