Collapse to view only § 19221. Strategy and report on the nation’s economic security, science, research, and innovation to support the national security strategy
§ 19221. Strategy and report on the nation’s economic security, science, research, and innovation to support the national security strategy
* * *
(ii) the extent to which intellectual property developed with Federal defense funding—(I) is being used to manufacture in the United States rather than in other countries; and(II) is being used by foreign business entities that are majority owned or controlled (as such term is defined in section 800.208 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation), or minority owned greater than 25 percent by—(aa) any governmental organization of a foreign country of concern; or(bb) any other entity that is—(AA) known to be owned or controlled by any governmental organization of a foreign country of concern; or(BB) organized under, or otherwise subject to, the laws of a foreign country of concern.
(M) Recommendations to enhance the ability of the Federal Government to recruit into Federal service and retain in such service individuals with critical skills relevant to national security.
(N) Recommendations for policies to protect United States leadership and the allies of the United States in critical areas relevant to national security through targeted export controls, investment screening, and counterintelligence activities.
(O) Informed by the interagency process established under section 1758 of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 [50 U.S.C. 4817], a technology annex, which may be classified, describing an integrated and enduring approach to the identification, prioritization, development, and fielding of emerging technologies relevant to national security.
(2) StrategyEach strategy submitted under subsection (b)(1)(C)(ii) shall, to the extent practicable, include the following:
(A) A plan to utilize available tools to address or minimize the leading threats and challenges and to take advantage of the leading opportunities, particularly in regards to technologies central to international competition in science and technology relevant to national security purposes, including the following:
(i) Specific objectives, tasks, metrics, and milestones for each relevant Federal agency.
(ii) Strategic objectives and priorities necessary to maintain the leadership of the United States in science and technology relevant to national security purposes, including near-term, medium-term, and long-term research priorities.
(iii) Specific plans to safeguard research and technology funded, as appropriate, in whole or in part, by the Federal Government, including in technologies critical to national security, from theft or exfiltration by foreign entities of concern.
(iv) Specific plans to support public and private sector investment in research, technology development, education and workforce development, and domestic manufacturing supportive of the national security of the United States and to foster the use of public-private partnerships.
(v) A description of the following:(I) How the strategy submitted under subsection (b)(1)(C)(ii) supports the national security strategy.(II) How the strategy submitted under such subsection is integrated and coordinated with the most recent—(aa) national defense strategy under subsection (g) of section 113 of title 10; and(bb) national science and technology strategy under section 6615 of this title.
(vi) A plan to encourage the governments of countries that are allies or partners of the United States to cooperate with the execution of such strategy, where appropriate.
(vii) A plan for strengthening the industrial base of the United States.
(viii) A plan to remove or update overly burdensome or outdated Federal regulations, as appropriate.
(ix) A plan—(I) to further incentivize industry participation in public-private partnerships for the purposes of accelerating technology research and commercialization in support of national security, including alternate ways of accounting for in-kind contributions and valuing partially manufactured products;(II) to ensure that intellectual property developed with Federal funding is commercialized in the United States; and(III) to ensure, to the maximum appropriate extent, that intellectual property developed with Federal funding is not being used by foreign business entities that are majority owned or controlled (as such term is defined in section 800.208 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation), or minority owned greater than 25 percent by—(aa) any governmental organization of a foreign country of concern; or(bb) any other entity that is—(AA) known to be owned or controlled by any governmental organization of a foreign country of concern; or(BB) organized under, or otherwise subject to, the laws of a foreign country of concern.
(x) An identification of additional resources, administrative action, or legislative action recommended to assist with the implementation of such strategy.
(d) Research and development funding
(e) Publication
(Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title VI, § 10612, Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1635.)
§ 19222. National research and development strategy for distributed ledger technology
(1) Director
(2) Distributed ledgerThe term “distributed ledger” means a ledger that—
(A) is shared across a set of distributed nodes, which are devices or processes, that participate in a network and store a complete or partial replica of the ledger;
(B) is synchronized between the nodes;
(C) has data appended to it by following the ledger’s specified consensus mechanism;
(D) may be accessible to anyone (public) or restricted to a subset of participants (private); and
(E) may require participants to have authorization to perform certain actions (engaging) or require no authorization (permissionless).
(3) Distributed ledger technology
(4) Institution of higher education
(5) Relevant congressional committeesThe term “relevant congressional committees” means—
(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.
(6) Smart contract
(b) National distributed ledger technology research and development strategy
* * *