Collapse to view only § 18082. Advance determination and payment of premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions
§ 18081. Procedures for determining eligibility for Exchange participation, premium tax credits and reduced cost-sharing, and individual responsibility exemptions
* * *
(1) In generalThe Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, conduct a study of the procedures that are necessary to ensure that in the administration of this title 1 and section 4980H of title 26 (as added by section 1513) 1 that the following rights are protected:
(A) The rights of employees to preserve their right to confidentiality of their taxpayer return information and their right to enroll in a qualified health plan through an Exchange if an employer does not provide affordable coverage.
(B) The rights of employers to adequate due process and access to information necessary to accurately determine any payment assessed on employers.
(2) Report
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1411, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, § 18001(a)(6)(B), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1342.)
§ 18082. Advance determination and payment of premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions
(a) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish a program under which—
(1) upon request of an Exchange, advance determinations are made under section 18081 of this title with respect to the income eligibility of individuals enrolling in a qualified health plan in the individual market through the Exchange for the premium tax credit allowable under section 36B of title 26 and the cost-sharing reductions under section 18071 of this title;
(2) the Secretary notifies—
(A) the Exchange and the Secretary of the Treasury of the advance determinations; and
(B) the Secretary of the Treasury of the name and employer identification number of each employer with respect to whom 1 or more employee 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “employees”.
of the employer were determined to be eligible for the premium tax credit under section 36B of title 26 and the cost-sharing reductions under section 18071 of this title because—
(i) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
(ii) the employer provided such minimum essential coverage but it was determined under section 36B(c)(2)(C) of title 26 to either be unaffordable to the employee or not provide the required minimum actuarial value; and
(3) the Secretary of the Treasury makes advance payments of such credit or reductions to the issuers of the qualified health plans in order to reduce the premiums payable by individuals eligible for such credit.
(b) Advance determinations
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall provide under the program established under subsection (a) that advance determination of eligibility with respect to any individual shall be made—
(A) during the annual open enrollment period applicable to the individual (or such other enrollment period as may be specified by the Secretary); and
* * *