Collapse to view only § 18021. Qualified health plan defined
- § 18021. Qualified health plan defined
- § 18022. Essential health benefits requirements
- § 18023. Special rules
- § 18024. Related definitions
* * *
(A) has in effect a certification (which may include a seal or other indication of approval) that such plan meets the criteria for certification described in section 18031(c) of this title issued or recognized by each Exchange through which such plan is offered;
(B) provides the essential health benefits package described in section 18022(a) of this title; and
(C) is offered by a health insurance issuer that—
(i) is licensed and in good standing to offer health insurance coverage in each State in which such issuer offers health insurance coverage under this title; 1
(ii) agrees to offer at least one qualified health plan in the silver level and at least one plan in the gold level in each such Exchange;
(iii) agrees to charge the same premium rate for each qualified health plan of the issuer without regard to whether the plan is offered through an Exchange or whether the plan is offered directly from the issuer or through an agent; and
(iv) complies with the regulations developed by the Secretary under section 18031(d) of this title and such other requirements as an applicable Exchange may establish.
(2) Inclusion of CO–OP plans and multi-State qualified health plans
(3) Treatment of qualified direct primary care medical home plans
(4) Variation based on rating area
(b) Terms relating to health plansIn this title: 1
(1) Health plan
(A) In general
(B) Exception for self-insured plans and MEWAs
(2) Health insurance coverage and issuer
(3) Group health plan
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1301, title X, § 10104(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 162, 896.)
(a) Essential health benefits packageIn this title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
the term “essential health benefits package” means, with respect to any health plan, coverage that—(1) provides for the essential health benefits defined by the Secretary under subsection (b);
(2) limits cost-sharing for such coverage in accordance with subsection (c); and
(3) subject to subsection (e), provides either the bronze, silver, gold, or platispan level of coverage described in subsection (d).
(b) Essential health benefits
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories:
(A) Ambulatory patient services.
(B) Emergency services.
(C) Hospitalization.
(D) Maternity and newborn care.
(E) Mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment.
(F) Prescription drugs.
(G) Rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices.
(H) Laboratory services.
(I) Preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management.
(J) Pediatric services, including oral and vision care.
(2) Limitation
(A) In general
(B) Certification
(3) Notice and hearing
(4) Required elements for considerationIn defining the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) ensure that such essential health benefits reflect an appropriate balance among the categories described in such subsection,2
2 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph,”.
so that benefits are not unduly weighted toward any category;(B) not make coverage decisions, determine reimbursement rates, establish incentive programs, or design benefits in ways that discriminate against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life;
(C) take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups;
* * *