Collapse to view only § 17013. Advanced technology vehicles manufacturing incentive program
§ 17013. Advanced technology vehicles manufacturing incentive program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Advanced technology vehicleThe term “advanced technology vehicle” means—
* * *
(2) ApplicationAn applicant for a loan under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a written assurance that—
(A) all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors during construction, alteration, or repair that is financed, in whole or in part, by a loan under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40; and
(B) the Secretary of Labor shall, with respect to the labor standards described in this paragraph, have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of title 40.
(3) Selection of eligible projects
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall select eligible projects to receive loans under this subsection if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the loan recipient—(I) has a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest on the loan;(II) will provide sufficient information to the Secretary for the Secretary to ensure that the qualified investment is expended efficiently and effectively; and(III) has met such other criteria as may be established and published by the Secretary; and
(ii) the amount of the loan (when combined with amounts available to the loan recipient from other sources) will be sufficient to carry out the project.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repaymentThe Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is a reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on a loan under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the loan recipient has a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the loan recipient—(I) at the time of loan close; and(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the loan recipient, if applicable; and
(vi) other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(4) Rates, terms, and repayment of loansA loan provided under this subsection—
(A) shall have an interest rate that, as of the date on which the loan is made, is equal to the cost of funds to the Department of the Treasury for obligations of comparable maturity;
(B) shall have a term equal to the lesser of—
* * *