Collapse to view only § 14942. Documents of other Convention countries
§ 14944. Enforcement
(a) Civil penaltiesAny person who—
(1) violates section 14921 of this title;
(2) makes a false or fraudulent statement, or misrepresentation, with respect to a material fact, or offers, gives, solicits, or accepts inducement by way of compensation, intended to influence or affect in the United States or a foreign country—
(A) a decision by an accrediting entity with respect to the accreditation of an agency or approval of a person under subchapter II;
(B) the relinquishment of parental rights or the giving of parental consent relating to the adoption of a child in a case subject to the Convention; or
(C) a decision or action of any entity performing a central authority function; or
(3) engages another person as an agent, whether in the United States or in a foreign country, who in the course of that agency takes any of the actions described in paragraph (1) or (2),
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $50,000 for a first violation, and not more than $100,000 for each succeeding violation.
(b) Civil enforcement
(1) Authority of Attorney General
(2) Factors to be considered in imposing penalties
(c) Criminal penalties
(Pub. L. 106–279, title IV, § 404, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 842.)