Collapse to view only § 13601. Compliance by owners as condition of Federal assistance
§ 13601. Compliance by owners as condition of Federal assistance
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall require owners of federally assisted housing (as such term is defined in section 13641(2) of this title), as a condition of receiving housing assistance for such housing, to comply with the procedures and requirements established under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, § 641, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3820.)
§ 13602. Compliance with criteria for occupancy as requirement for tenancy
In selecting tenants for occupancy of units in federally assisted housing, an owner of such housing shall utilize the criteria for occupancy in federally assisted housing established by the Secretary, by regulation, under section 13603 of this title. If an owner determines that an applicant for occupancy in the housing does not meet such criteria, the owner may deny such applicant occupancy.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, § 642, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3821.)
§ 13603. Establishment of criteria for occupancy
(a) Task force
(1) Establishment
(2) Members
(3) Compensation
(4) DutiesThe task force shall—
(A) review all existing standards, regulations, and guidelines governing occupancy and tenant selection policies in federally assisted housing;
(B) review all existing standards, regulations, and guidelines governing lease provisions and other rules of occupancy for federally assisted housing;
(C) determine whether the standards, regulations, and guidelines reviewed under subparagraphs (A) and (B) provide sufficient guidance to owners and managers of federally assisted housing to—
(i) develop procedures for preselection inquiries sufficient to determine the capacity of applicants to comply with reasonable lease terms and conditions of occupancy;
(ii) utilize leases that prohibit behavior which endangers the health or safety of other tenants or violates the rights of other tenants to peaceful enjoyment of the premises;
(iii) assess the need to provide, and appropriate measures for providing, reasonable accommodations required under the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.] and section 794 of title 29 for persons with various types of disabilities; and
(iv) comply with civil rights laws and regulations;
(D) propose criteria for occupancy in federally assisted housing, standards for the reasonable performance and behavior of tenants of federally assisted housing, compliance standards consistent with the reasonable accommodation of the requirements of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.] and section 794 of title 29, standards for compliance with other civil rights laws, and procedures for the eviction of tenants not complying with such standards consistent with sections 1437d and 1437f of this title; and
(E) report to the Congress and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to paragraph (7).
(5) Procedure
(6) Support
(7) ReportsNot later than 3 months after October 28, 1992, the task force shall submit to the Secretary and the Congress a preliminary report describing its initial actions. Not later than 6 months after October 28, 1992, the task force shall submit a report to the Secretary and the Congress, which shall include—
(A) a description of its findings; and
(B) recommendations to revise such standards, regulations, and guidelines to provide accurate and complete guidance to owners and managers of federally assisted housing as determined necessary under paragraph (4).
(b) Rulemaking
(1) Authority
(2) Standards
(3) Procedure
(Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, § 643, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3821.)
§ 13604. Assisted applications
(a) Authority
(b) Maintenance of information
(c) Limitations
(Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, § 644, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3823.)