Collapse to view only § 13551. Repealed.
§ 13556. Disadvantaged business enterprises
(a) General rule
To the extent practicable, the head of each agency shall provide that the obligation of not less than 10 percent of the total combined amounts obligated for contracts and subcontracts by each agency under this Act and amendments made by this Act pursuant to competitive procedures within the meaning of either division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, or chapter 137 legacy provisions (as such term is defined in section 3016 of title 10), shall be expended either with—
(1) small business concerns controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or women;
(2) historically Black colleges and universities;
(3) colleges and universities having a student body in which more than 20 percent of the students are Hispanic Americans or Native Americans; or
(4) qualified HUBZone small business concerns.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term “small business concern” has the meaning such term has under section 632 of title 15. However, for purposes of contracts and subcontracts requiring engineering services the applicable size standard shall be that established for military and aerospace equipment and military weapons.
(2) The term “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” has the meaning such term has under section 637(d) of title 15 and relevant subcontracting regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
(3) The term “qualified HUBZone small business concern” has the meaning given that term in section 632(p) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 15.(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXX, § 3021, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3133; Pub. L. 105–135, title VI, § 604(g), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2634; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(j)(6), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2159.)