Collapse to view only § 12753. Penalties for misuse of funds
§ 12741. Authority
The Secretary is authorized to make funds available to participating jurisdictions for investment to increase the number of families served with decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing and expand the long-term supply of affordable housing in accordance with provisions of this part.
* * *
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 220, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4111; Pub. L. 102–550, title II, §§ 207(c), 210(a)–(c), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3753, 3755; Pub. L. 103–233, title II, § 204, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 364.)
§ 12751. Private-public partnership
Each participating jurisdiction shall make all reasonable efforts, consistent with the purposes of this subchapter, to maximize participation by the private sector, including nonprofit organizations and for-profit entities, in the implementation of the jurisdiction’s housing strategy, including participation in the financing, development, rehabilitation and management of affordable housing. Nothing in the previous sentence shall preclude public housing authorities from fully participating in the implementation of a jurisdiction’s housing strategy.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 221, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4112.)
§ 12752. Distribution of assistance
(a) Local
(b) State
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 222, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4112.)
§ 12753. Penalties for misuse of funds
If the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a participating jurisdiction has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this part and until the Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure to comply, the Secretary shall reduce the line of credit in the participating jurisdiction’s HOME Investment Trust Fund by the amount of any expenditures that were not in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter, and the Secretary may—
(1) prevent withdrawals from the participating jurisdiction’s HOME Investment Trust Fund for activities affected by such failure to comply;
(2) restrict the participating jurisdiction’s activities under this subchapter to activities that conform to one or more model programs made available under section 12743 of this title; or
(3) remove the participating jurisdiction from participation in allocations or reallocations of funds made available under this part.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 223, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4112.)
§ 12754. Limitation on jurisdictions under court order
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary shall ensure that funds provided under this part are not employed to carry out housing remedies or to pay fines, penalties, or costs associated with an action in which—
(1) a participating jurisdiction has been adjudicated, by a Federal, State, or local court, to be in violation of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], or any other Federal, State, or local law promoting fair housing or prohibiting discrimination, or
(2) a settlement has been entered into in any case where claims of such violations have been asserted against a participating jurisdiction, except to the extent permitted by subsection (b).
(b) Remedial use of funds permitted
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, § 224, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4113.)
§ 12755. Tenant and participant protections
(a) Lease
(b) Termination of tenancy
(c) Maintenance and replacement
(d) Tenant selection
The owner of rental housing assisted under this subchapter shall adopt written tenant selection policies and criteria that—
* * *