Collapse to view only § 12205. Attorney’s fees
- § 12201. Construction
- § 12202. State immunity
- § 12203. Prohibition against retaliation and coercion
- § 12204. Regulations by Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board
- § 12205. Attorney’s fees
- § 12205a. Rule of construction regarding regulatory authority
- § 12206. Technical assistance
- § 12207. Federal wilderness areas
- § 12208. Transvestites
- § 12209. Instrumentalities of Congress
- § 12210. Illegal use of drugs
- § 12211. Definitions
- § 12212. Alternative means of dispute resolution
- § 12213. Severability
A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in 1
In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.
The authority to issue regulations granted to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter includes the authority to issue regulations implementing the definitions of disability in section 12102 of this title (including rules of construction) and the definitions in section 12103 of this title, consistent with the ADA Amendments Act of 2008.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term “disabled” or “disability” shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite.
Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.
Should any provision in this chapter be found to be unconstitutional by a court of law, such provision shall be severed from the remainder of the chapter, and such action shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions of the chapter.