Collapse to view only § 12146. New facilities
§ 12141. Definitions
As used in this subpart:
(1) Demand responsive system
(2) Designated public transportation
(3) Fixed route system
(4) Operates
(5) Public school transportation
* * *
(1) from providing paratransit or other special transportation services at a level which is greater than the level of such services which are required by this section,
(2) from providing paratransit or other special transportation services in addition to those paratransit and special transportation services required by this section, or
(3) from providing such services to individuals in addition to those individuals to whom such services are required to be provided by this section.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 223, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 340.)
§ 12144. Public entity operating a demand responsive system
If a public entity operates a demand responsive system, it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of title 29, for such entity to purchase or lease a new vehicle for use on such system, for which a solicitation is made after the 30th day following July 26, 1990, that is not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, unless such system, when viewed in its entirety, provides a level of service to such individuals equivalent to the level of service such system provides to individuals without disabilities.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 224, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 342.)
§ 12145. Temporary relief where lifts are unavailable
(a) Granting
With respect to the purchase of new buses, a public entity may apply for, and the Secretary may temporarily relieve such public entity from the obligation under section 12142(a) or 12144 of this title to purchase new buses that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities if such public entity demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(1) that the initial solicitation for new buses made by the public entity specified that all new buses were to be lift-equipped and were to be otherwise accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities;
(2) the unavailability from any qualified manufacturer of hydraulic, electromechanical, or other lifts for such new buses;
(3) that the public entity seeking temporary relief has made good faith efforts to locate a qualified manufacturer to supply the lifts to the manufacturer of such buses in sufficient time to comply with such solicitation; and
(4) that any further delay in purchasing new buses necessary to obtain such lifts would significantly impair transportation services in the community served by the public entity.
(b) Duration and notice to Congress
(c) Fraudulent application
If, at any time, the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that any relief granted under subsection (a) was fraudulently applied for, the Secretary shall—
(1) cancel such relief if such relief is still in effect; and
(2) take such other action as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 225, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 343.)
§ 12146. New facilities
For purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of title 29, it shall be considered discrimination for a public entity to construct a new facility to be used in the provision of designated public transportation services unless such facility is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 226, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 343.)
§ 12147. Alterations of existing facilities
(a) General rule
(b) Special rule for stations
(1) General rule
(2) Rapid rail and light rail key stations
(A) Accessibility
(B) Extension for extraordinarily expensive structural changes
(3) Plans and milestones
The Secretary shall require the appropriate public entity to develop and submit to the Secretary a plan for compliance with this subsection—
(A) that reflects consultation with individuals with disabilities affected by such plan and the results of a public hearing and public comments on such plan, and
(B) that establishes milestones for achievement of the requirements of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 227, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 343.)
§ 12148. Public transportation programs and activities in existing facilities and one car per train rule
(a) Public transportation programs and activities in existing facilities
(1) In general
(2) Exception
(3) Utilization
(b) One car per train rule
(1) General rule
(2) Historic trains
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 228, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 344.)
§ 12149. Regulations
(a) In general
(b) Standards
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, § 229, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 345.)
§ 12150. Interim accessibility requirements
* * *