Collapse to view only § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1652. Computation of benefits; application to aliens and nonnationals
- § 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
- § 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
- § 1655. Requirement for Department of Defense to adopt an acquisition strategy for Defense Base Act insurance
(a) Places of employment
Except as herein modified, the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424), as amended [33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment—
(1) at any military, air, or naval base acquired after January 1, 1940, by the United States from any foreign government; or
(2) upon any lands occupied or used by the United States for military or naval purposes in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and the Canal Zone); or
(3) upon any public work in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and the Canal Zone), if such employee is engaged in employment at such place under the contract of a contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) with the United States; but nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to any employee of such a contractor or subcontractor who is engaged exclusively in furnishing materials or supplies under his contract;
(4) under a contract entered into with the United States or any executive department, independent establishment, or agency thereof (including any corporate instrumentality of the United States), or any subcontract, or subordinate contract with respect to such contract, where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States and at places not within the areas described in subparagraphs (1)–(3) of this subdivision, for the purpose of engaging in public work, and every such contract
* * *
or causing to be paid to them one-half of the commuted amount of such future installments of compensation as determined by the Secretary.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 2, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
(a) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to extend compensation districts established under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424) [33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], or to establish new compensation districts, to include any area to which this chapter applies; and to assign to each such district one or more deputy commissioners, as the Secretary may deem necessary.
(b) Judicial proceedings provided under sections 18 and 21 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. 918, 921] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to this chapter shall be instituted in the United States district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved if his office is located in a judicial district, and if not so located, such judicial proceedings shall be instituted in the judicial district nearest the base at which the injury or death occurs.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 3, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
* * *