Collapse to view only § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1652. Computation of benefits; application to aliens and nonnationals
- § 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 1, 55 Stat. 622; Dec. 2, 1942, ch. 668, title III, § 301, 56 Stat. 1035; 1946 Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7871, 60 Stat. 1352; June 30, 1953, ch. 176, § 4, 67 Stat. 135; Pub. L. 85–477, ch. V, § 502(a), June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 272; Pub. L. 85–608, title II, § 201, Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 86–70, § 40, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 150; Pub. L. 86–108, ch. VII, § 701(a), July 24, 1959, 73 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 87–195, pt. IV, § 701, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 463; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
(a) The minimum limit on weekly compensation for disability, established by section 906(b) of title 33, and the minimum limit on the average weekly wages on which death benefits are to be computed, established by section 909(e) of title 33, shall not apply in computing compensation and death benefits under this chapter.
(b) Compensation for permanent total or permanent partial disability under section 908(c)(21) of title 33, or for death under this chapter to aliens and nonnationals of the United States not residents of the United States or Canada shall be in the same amount as provided for residents, except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife and child or children, or if there be no surviving wife or child or children, to surviving father or mother whom the employee has supported, either wholly or in part, for the period of one year immediately prior to the date of the injury, and except that the Secretary of Labor may, at his option or upon the application of the insurance carrier shall, commute all future installments of compensation to be paid to such aliens or nonnationals of the United States by paying or causing to be paid to them one-half of the commuted amount of such future installments of compensation as determined by the Secretary., or for death under this chapter to aliens and nonnationals of the United States not residents of the United States or
* * *
or causing to be paid to them one-half of the commuted amount of such future installments of compensation as determined by the Secretary.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 2, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
(a) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to extend compensation districts established under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424) [33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], or to establish new compensation districts, to include any area to which this chapter applies; and to assign to each such district one or more deputy commissioners, as the Secretary may deem necessary.
(b) Judicial proceedings provided under sections 18 and 21 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. 918, 921] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to this chapter shall be instituted in the United States district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved if his office is located in a judicial district, and if not so located, such judicial proceedings shall be instituted in the judicial district nearest the base at which the injury or death occurs.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 3, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
This chapter shall not apply in respect to the injury or death of (1) an employee subject to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5; (2) an employee engaged in agriculture, domestic service, or any employment that is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, or profession of the employer; and (3) a master or member of a crew of any vessel.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 4, 55 Stat. 623.)
* * *