Collapse to view only § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1652. Computation of benefits; application to aliens and nonnationals
- § 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
* * *
(b) Compensation for permanent total or permanent partial disability under section 908(c)(21) of title 33, or for death under this chapter to aliens and nonnationals of the United States not residents of the United States or Canada shall be in the same amount as provided for residents, except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife and child or children, or if there be no surviving wife or child or children, to surviving father or mother whom the employee has supported, either wholly or in part, for the period of one year immediately prior to the date of the injury, and except that the Secretary of Labor may, at his option or upon the application of the insurance carrier shall, commute all future installments of compensation to be paid to such aliens or nonnationals of the United States by paying or causing to be paid to them one-half of the commuted amount of such future installments of compensation as determined by the Secretary., or for death under this chapter to aliens and nonnationals of the United States not residents of the United States or Canada shall be in the same amount as provided for residents, except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife and child or children, or if there be no surviving wife or child or children, to surviving father or mother whom the employee has supported, either wholly or in part, for the period of one year immediately prior to the date of the injury, and except that the Secretary of Labor may, at his option or upon the application of the insurance carrier shall, commute all future installments of compensation to be paid to such aliens or nonnationals of the United States by paying or causing to be paid to them one-half of the commuted amount of such future installments of compensation as determined by the Secretary.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 2, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
(a) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to extend compensation districts established under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424) [33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], or to establish new compensation districts, to include any area to which this chapter applies; and to assign to each such district one or more deputy commissioners, as the Secretary may deem necessary.
(b) Judicial proceedings provided under sections 18 and 21 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. 918, 921] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to this chapter shall be instituted in the United States district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved if his office is located in a judicial district, and if not so located, such judicial proceedings shall be instituted in the judicial district nearest the base at which the injury or death occurs.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 3, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
This chapter shall not apply in respect to the injury or death of (1) an employee subject to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5; (2) an employee engaged in agriculture, domestic service, or any employment that is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, or profession of the employer; and (3) a master or member of a crew of any vessel.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 4, 55 Stat. 623.)
§ 1655. Requirement for Department of Defense to adopt an acquisition strategy for Defense Base Act insurance
(a) In general
(b) Criteria
The Secretary shall ensure that the acquisition strategy adopted pursuant to subsection (a) addresses the following criteria:
(1) Minimize overhead costs associated with obtaining such insurance, such as direct or indirect costs for contract management and contract administration.
(2) Minimize costs for coverage of such insurance consistent with realistic assumptions regarding the likelihood of incurred claims by contractors of the Department.
(3) Provide for a correlation of premiums paid in relation to claims incurred that is modeled on best practices in government and industry for similar kinds of insurance.
(4) Provide for a low level of risk to the Department.
(5) Provide for a competitive marketplace for insurance required by the Defense Base Act [42 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.] to the maximum extent practicable.
(c) Options
(d) Report
(1) Not later than 270 days after October 14, 2008, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives a report on the acquisition strategy adopted pursuant to subsection (a).
(2) The report shall include a discussion of each of the options considered pursuant to subsection (c) and the extent to which each option addresses the criteria identified under subsection (b), and shall include a plan to implement within 18 months after October 14, 2008, the acquisition strategy adopted by the Secretary.
(e) Review of acquisition strategy
(Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, § 843, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4540.)