Collapse to view only § 1651. Compensation authorized
§ 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
This chapter shall not apply in respect to the injury or death of (1) an employee subject to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5; (2) an employee engaged in agriculture, domestic service, or any employment that is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, or profession of the employer; and (3) a master or member of a crew of any vessel.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 4, 55 Stat. 623.)