Collapse to view only § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1651. Compensation authorized
- § 1652. Computation of benefits; application to aliens and nonnationals
- § 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 2, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1653. Compensation districts; judicial proceedings
(a) The Secretary of Labor is authorized to extend compensation districts established under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424) [33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], or to establish new compensation districts, to include any area to which this chapter applies; and to assign to each such district one or more deputy commissioners, as the Secretary may deem necessary.
(b) Judicial proceedings provided under sections 18 and 21 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. 918, 921] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to this chapter shall be instituted in the United States district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved if his office is located in a judicial district, and if not so located, such judicial proceedings shall be instituted in the judicial district nearest the base at which the injury or death occurs.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 3, 55 Stat. 623; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 3, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, § 1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3178, 64 Stat. 1271; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
§ 1654. Persons excluded from benefits
This chapter shall not apply in respect to the injury or death of (1) an employee subject to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5; (2) an employee engaged in agriculture, domestic service, or any employment that is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, or profession of the employer; and (3) a master or member of a crew of any vessel.
(Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, § 4, 55 Stat. 623.)
§ 1655. Requirement for Department of Defense to adopt an acquisition strategy for Defense Base Act insurance
(a) In general
(b) Criteria
* * *