Collapse to view only § 11111. Professional review
§ 11111. Professional review
(a) In general
(1) Limitation on damages for professional review actions
If a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, except as provided in subsection (b)—
(A) the professional review body,
(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,
(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and
(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action,
shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action. The preceding sentence shall not apply to damages under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the United States or any Attorney General of a State from bringing an action, including an action under
(2) Protection for those providing information to professional review bodies
(b) Exception
(c) Treatment under State laws
(1) Professional review actions taken on or after October 14, 1989
(2) Exceptions
(A) State early opt-in
(B) Effective date of election
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 411, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3784; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, § 402(c), as added Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6103(e)(6)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2208.)
§ 11112. Standards for professional review actions
(a) In generalFor purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken—
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
(b) Adequate notice and hearingA health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3) with respect to a physician if the following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician):
* * *