Collapse to view only § 11111. Professional review
§ 11111. Professional review
(a) In general
(1) Limitation on damages for professional review actions
If a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, except as provided in subsection (b)—
(A) the professional review body,
(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,
(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and
(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action,
shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action. The preceding sentence shall not apply to damages under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the United States or any Attorney General of a State from bringing an action, including an action under
(2) Protection for those providing information to professional review bodies
(b) Exception
(c) Treatment under State laws
(1) Professional review actions taken on or after October 14, 1989
(2) Exceptions
(A) State early opt-in
(B) Effective date of election
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 411, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3784; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, § 402(c), as added Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6103(e)(6)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2208.)
§ 11112. Standards for professional review actions
(a) In generalFor purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken—
* * *
(c) Adequate procedures in investigations or health emergenciesFor purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as—
(1) requiring the procedures referred to in subsection (a)(3)—
(A) where there is no adverse professional review action taken, or
(B) in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14 days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review action; or
(2) precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 412, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3785.)
§ 11113. Payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in defense of suit
In any suit brought against a defendant, to the extent that a defendant has met the standards set forth under section 11112(a) of this title and the defendant substantially prevails, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the claim, or the claimant’s conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith. For the purposes of this section, a defendant shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff
* * *