Collapse to view only § 11023. Toxic chemical release forms
§ 11021. Material safety data sheets
(a) Basic requirement
(1) Submission of MSDS or listThe owner or operator of any facility which is required to prepare or have available a material safety data sheet for a hazardous chemical under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] and regulations promulgated under that Act shall submit a material safety data sheet for each such chemical, or a list of such chemicals as described in paragraph (2), to each of the following:
* * *
(A) The requirements of this section shall apply to owners and operators of facilities that have 10 or more full-time employees and that are in Standard Industrial Classification Codes 20 through 39 (as in effect on July 1, 1985) and that manufactured, processed, or otherwise used a toxic chemical listed under subsection (c) in excess of the quantity of that toxic chemical established under subsection (f) during the calendar year for which a release form is required under this section.
(B) The Administrator may add or delete Standard Industrial Classification Codes for purposes of subparagraph (A), but only to the extent necessary to provide that each Standard Industrial Code to which this section applies is relevant to the purposes of this section.
(C) For purposes of this section—
(i) The term “manufacture” means to produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical.
(ii) The term “process” means the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce—(I) in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such chemical, or(II) as part of an article containing the toxic chemical.
(2) Discretionary application to additional facilities
(c) Toxic chemicals coveredThe toxic chemicals subject to the requirements of this section are—
(1) the chemicals on the list in Committee Print Number 99–169 of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, titled “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986” [42 U.S.C. 11023] (including any revised version of the list as may be made pursuant to subsection (d) or (e)); and
(2) the chemicals included on such list under subsections (b)(1), (c)(1), and (d)(3) of section 8921 of title 15.
(d) Revisions by Administrator
(1) In general
(2) AdditionsA chemical may be added if the Administrator determines, in his judgment, that there is sufficient evidence to establish any one of the following:
(A) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause significant adverse acute human health effects at concentration levels that are reasonably likely to exist beyond facility site boundaries as a result of continuous, or frequently recurring, releases.
(B) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause in humans—
(i) cancer or teratogenic effects, or
(ii) serious or irreversible—(I) reproductive dysfunctions,(II) neurological disorders,(III) heritable genetic mutations, or(IV) other chronic health effects.
(C) The chemical is known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause, because of—
(i) its toxicity,
* * *