Collapse to view only § 10702. Establishment of Institute; duties
§ 10701. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Institute;
(2) “Director” means the Executive Director of the Institute;
* * *
(3) appoint and fix the duties of the Executive Director of the Institute, who shall serve at the pleasure of the Board and shall be a nonvoting ex officio member of the Board;
(4) present to other Government departments, agencies, and instrumentalities whose programs or activities relate to the administration of justice in the State judiciaries of the United States, the recommendations of the Institute for the improvement of such programs or activities;
(5) consider and recommend to both public and private agencies aspects of the operation of the State courts of the United States considered worthy of special study; and
(6) award grants and enter into cooperative agreements or contracts pursuant to section 10705(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–620, title II, § 204, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3337; Pub. L. 102–572, title VIII, § 803(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 108–372, § 3(c), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1754.)
§ 10704. Officers and employees
(a) Duties of Director; appointment and removal of employees; political tests or qualifications prohibited
(1) The Director, subject to general policies established by the Board, shall supervise the activities of persons employed by the Institute and may appoint and remove such employees as he determines necessary to carry out the purposes of the Institute. The Director shall be responsible for the executive and administrative operations of the Institute, and shall perform such duties as are delegated to such Director by the Board and the Institute.
(2) No political test or political qualification shall be used in selecting, appointing, promoting, or taking any other personnel action with respect to any officer, agent, or employee of the Institute, or in selecting or monitoring any grantee, contractor, person, or entity receiving financial assistance under this chapter.
(b) Compensation
(c) Status of Institute as department, agency, or instrumentality of Federal Government; authority of Office of Management and Budget
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, the Institute shall not be considered a department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
(2) This chapter does not limit the authority of the Office of Management and Budget to review and submit comments upon the Institute’s annual budget request at the time it is transmitted to the Congress.
(3) The Institute may purchase goods and services from the General Services Administration in order to carry out its functions.
(d) Status of officers and employees of Institute as officers and employees of United States
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), officers and employees of the Institute shall not be considered officers or employees of the United States.
(2) Officers and employees of the Institute shall be considered officers and employees of the United States solely for the purposes of the following provisions of title 5: Subchapter I of chapter 81 (relating to compensation for work injuries); chapters 83 and 84 (relating to civil service retirement); chapter 87 (relating to life insurance); and chapter 89 (relating to health insurance), notwithstanding section 8914 of such title. The Institute shall make contributions under the provisions referred to in this subsection at the same rates applicable to agencies of the Federal Government.
(e) Freedom of information requirements
(Pub. L. 98–620, title II, § 205, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3339; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7321(b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4466; Pub. L. 100–702, title VI, § 602, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4653; Pub. L. 108–372, § 3(a), (b), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1754.)
§ 10705. Grants and contracts
(a) Authority of Institute; purposes of grantsThe Institute is authorized to award grants and enter into cooperative agreements or contracts, in a manner consistent with subsection (b), in order to—
(1) conduct research, demonstrations, or special projects pertaining to the purposes described in this chapter, and provide technical assistance and training in support of tests, demonstrations, and special projects;
(2) serve as a clearinghouse and information center, where not otherwise adequately provided, for the preparation, publication, and dissemination of information regarding State judicial systems;
(3) participate in joint projects with other agencies, including the Federal Judicial Center, with respect to the purposes of this chapter;
(4) evaluate, when appropriate, the programs and projects carried out under this chapter to determine their impact upon the quality of criminal, civil, and juvenile justice and the extent to which they have met or failed to meet the purposes and policies of this chapter;
(5) encourage and assist in the furtherance of judicial education;
(6) encourage, assist, and serve in a consulting capacity to State and local justice system agencies in the development, maintenance, and coordination of criminal, civil, and juvenile justice programs and services; and
(7) be responsible for the certification of national programs that are intended to aid and improve State judicial systems.
(b) Priority in making awards; alternative recipients; approval of applications; receipt and administration of funds; accountabilityThe Institute is empowered to award grants and enter into cooperative agreements or contracts as follows:
(1) The Institute may award grants to or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with—
(A) State and local courts and their agencies;
(B) national nonprofit organizations controlled by, operating in conjunction with, and serving the judicial branches of State governments; and
(C) national nonprofit organizations for the education and training of judges and support personnel of the judicial branch of State governments.
(2) The Institute may, if the objective can better be served thereby, award grants to or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with—
* * *