Collapse to view only § 10161. Monitored retrievable storage
§ 10161. Monitored retrievable storage
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in monitored retrievable storage facilities is an option for providing safe and reliable management of such waste or spent fuel;
(2) the executive branch and the Congress should proceed as expeditiously as possible to consider fully a proposal for construction of one or more monitored retrievable storage facilities to provide such long-term storage;
(3) the Federal Government has the responsibility to ensure that site-specific designs for such facilities are available as provided in this section;
(4) the generators and owners of the high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel to be stored in such facilities have the responsibility to pay the costs of the long-term storage of such waste and spent fuel; and
(5) disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel in a repository developed under this chapter should proceed regardless of any construction of a monitored retrievable storage facility pursuant to this section.
(b) Submission of proposal by Secretary
(1) On or before June 1, 1985, the Secretary shall complete a detailed study of the need for and feasibility of, and shall submit to the Congress a proposal for, the construction of one or more monitored retrievable storage facilities for high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel. Each such facility shall be designed—
(A) to accommodate spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste resulting from civilian nuclear activities;
(B) to permit continuous monitoring, management, and maintenance of such spent fuel and waste for the foreseeable future;
(C) to provide for the ready retrieval of such spent fuel and waste for further processing or disposal; and
(D) to safely store such spent fuel and waste as long as may be necessary by maintaining such facility through appropriate means, including any required replacement of such facility.
(2) Such proposal shall include—
(A) the establishment of a Federal program for the siting, development, construction, and operation of facilities capable of safely storing high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, which facilities are to be licensed by the Commission;
(B) a plan for the funding of the construction and operation of such facilities, which plan shall provide that the costs of such activities shall be borne by the generators and owners of the high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel to be stored in such facilities;
(C) site-specific designs, specifications, and cost estimates sufficient to (i) solicit bids for the construction of the first such facility; (ii) support congressional authorization of the construction of such facility; and (iii) enable completion and operation of such facility as soon as practicable following congressional authorization of such facility; and
(D) a plan for integrating facilities constructed pursuant to this section with other storage and disposal facilities authorized in this chapter.
* * *