Collapse to view only § 10139. Judicial review of agency actions
§ 10131. Findings and purposes
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) radioactive waste creates potential risks and requires safe and environmentally acceptable methods of disposal;
* * *
(i) such funds as may be necessary to support activities of such Indian tribe related to any other repository where a license to receive and possess has not been in effect for more than 1 year; and
(ii) such funds as may be necessary to support activities of such Indian tribe pursuant to agreements or contracts for impact assistance entered into, under paragraph (2), by such Indian tribe with the Secretary during such 2-year period.
(6) Financial assistance authorized in this subsection shall be made out of amounts held in the Nuclear Waste Fund established in section 10222 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, § 118, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2225; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(d) [title III, § 300], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–104, 1329–121; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, § 5033, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–243.)
§ 10139. Judicial review of agency actions
(a) Jurisdiction of United States courts of appeals
(1) Except for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
(A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part;
(B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part;
(C) challenging the constitutionality of any decision made, or action taken, under any provision of this part;
(D) for review of any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to any action under this part, or as required under section 10155(c)(1) of this title, or alleging a failure to prepare such statement with respect to any such action;
(E) for review of any environmental assessment prepared under section 10132(b)(1) or 10155(c)(2) of this title; or
(F) for review of any research and development activity under subchapter II.
(2) The venue of any proceeding under this section shall be in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner involved resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.
(c)1
1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
Deadline for commencing action
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, § 119, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2227.)
§ 10140. Expedited authorizations
(a) Issuance of authorizations
(1) To the extent that the taking of any action related to the site characterization of a site or the construction or initial operation of a repository under this part requires a certificate, right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization from a Federal agency or officer, such agency or officer shall issue or grant any such authorization at the earliest practicable date, to the extent permitted by the applicable provisions of law administered by such agency or officer. All actions of a Federal agency or officer with respect to consideration of applications or requests for the issuance or grant of any such authorization shall be expedited, and any such application or request shall take precedence over any similar applications or requests not related to such repositories.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any certificate, right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization issued or granted by, or requested from, the Commission.
(b) Terms of authorizations
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, § 120, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2227.)
§ 10141. Certain standards and criteria
(a) Environmental Protection Agency standards
(b) Commission requirements and criteria
(1)
(A) Not later than January 1, 1984, the Commission, pursuant to authority under other provisions of law, shall, by rule, promulgate technical requirements and criteria that it will apply, under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) and the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.), in approving or disapproving—
* * *