Collapse to view only § 9858. Authorization of appropriations
§ 9857. Short title and purposes
(a) Short title
(b) Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to allow each State maximum flexibility in developing child care programs and policies that best suit the needs of children and parents within that State;
* * *
(C) in conjunction with the development of the State plan as required under subparagraph (B), hold at least one hearing in the State with sufficient time and Statewide distribution of the notice of such hearing, to provide to the public an opportunity to comment on the provision of child care services under the State plan;
(D) coordinate the provision of services under this subchapter with other Federal, State and local child care and early childhood development programs; and
(E) at the option of an Indian tribe or tribal organization in the State, collaborate and coordinate with such Indian tribe or tribal organization in the development of the State plan in a timely manner.
(2) Development of plan
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, § 658D, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title V, § 5082(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–236; amended Pub. L. 102–401, § 3(a), Oct. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1959; Pub. L. 102–586, § 8(c)(1), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5036; Pub. L. 104–193, title VI, § 604, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2281; Pub. L. 113–186, § 4, Nov. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 1972.)
§ 9858c. Application and plan
(a) ApplicationTo be eligible to receive assistance under this subchapter, a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall by rule require, including—
(1) an assurance that the State will comply with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(2) a State plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c).
(b) Period covered by plan
(c) Requirements of a plan
(1) Lead agency
(2) Policies and proceduresThe State plan shall: 1
1 So in original. Subpars. (D) and following do not continue from introductory provisions.
(A) Parental choice of providersProvide assurances that—
(i) the parent or parents of each eligible child within the State who receives or is offered child care services for which financial assistance is provided under this subchapter are given the option either—(I) to enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision of such services; or(II) to receive a child care certificate as defined in section 9858n(2) of this title;
(ii) in cases in which the parent selects the option described in clause (i)(I), the child will be enrolled with the eligible provider selected by the parent to the maximum extent practicable; and
(iii) child care certificates offered to parents selecting the option described in clause (i)(II) shall be of a value commensurate with the subsidy value of child care services provided under the option described in clause (i)(I);
and provide a detailed description of the procedures the State will implement to carry out the requirements of this subparagraph.
(B) Unlimited parental access
(C) Parental complaints
(D) Monitoring and inspection reports
(E) Consumer and provider education informationThe plan shall include a certification that the State will collect and disseminate (which dissemination may be done, except as otherwise specified in this subparagraph, through resource and referral organizations or other means as determined by the State) to parents of eligible children, the general public, and, where applicable, providers—
(i) information about the availability of the full diversity of child care services that will promote informed child care choices and that concerns—(I) the availability of child care services provided through programs authorized by this subchapter and, if feasible, other child care services and other programs provided in the State for which the family may be eligible, as well as the availability of financial assistance to obtain child care services in the State;(II) if available, information about the quality of providers, as determined by the State, that can be provided through a Quality Rating and Improvement System;(III) information, made available through a State Web site, describing the State process for licensing child care providers, the State processes for conducting background checks, and monitoring and inspections, of child care providers, and the offenses that prevent individuals and entities from serving as child care providers in the State;(IV) other programs for which families that receive child care services for which financial assistance is provided under this subchapter may be eligible, including the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), Head Start and Early Head Start programs carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), the program carried out under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.), the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established under section 1786 of this title, the child and adult care food program established under section 1766 of this title, and the Medicaid and State children’s health insurance programs under titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397aa et seq.);(V) programs carried out under section 619 and part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1419, 1431 et seq.);(VI) research and best practices concerning children’s development, including social and emotional development, early childhood development, and meaningful parent and family engagement, and physical health and development (particularly healthy eating and physical activity); and(VII) the State policies regarding the social-emotional behavioral health of young children, which may include positive behavioral intervention and support models,
* * *