Collapse to view only § 4103. General authority
§ 4101. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Delivery order contract.—The term “delivery order contract” means a contract for property that—
(A) does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity); and
(B) provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.
(2)Task order contract.—The term “task order contract” means a contract for services that—
(A) does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity); and
(B) provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778.)
§ 4102. Authorities or responsibilities not affected
This chapter does not modify or supersede, and is not intended to impair or restrict, authorities or responsibilities under sections 1101 to 1104 of title 40.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778.)
§ 4103. General authority
(a)Authority To Award.—Subject to the requirements of this section, section 4106 of this title, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task or delivery order contract for procurement of services or property.
(b)Solicitation.—The solicitation for a task or delivery order contract shall include—
(1) the period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option;
(2) the maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract; and
(3) a statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(c)Applicability of Restriction on Use of Noncompetitive Procedures.—The head of an executive agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures to enter into a task or delivery order contract under this section only if an exception in section 3304(a) of this title applies to the contract and the use of those procedures is approved in accordance with section 3304(e) of this title.
(d)Single and Multiple Contract Awards.—
(1)Exercise of authority.—The head of an executive agency may exercise the authority provided in this section—
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the executive agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to 2 or more sources.
(2)Determination not required.—No determination under section 3303 of this title is required for an award of multiple task or delivery order contracts under paragraph (1)(B).
(3)Single source award for task or delivery order contracts exceeding $100,000,000.—
* * *
(B)Notification of Congress.—The head of the executive agency shall notify Congress within 30 days after any determination under subparagraph (A)(iv).
(4)Regulations.—Regulations implementing this subsection shall establish—
(A) a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)Contract Modifications.—A task or delivery order may not increase the scope, period, or maximum value of the task or delivery order contract under which the order is issued. The scope, period, or maximum value of the contract may be increased only by modification of the contract.
(f)Inapplicability to Contracts for Advisory and Assistance Services.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in section 4105 of this title, this section does not apply to a task or delivery order contract for the acquisition of advisory and assistance services (as defined in section 1105(g) of title 31).
(g)Relationship to Other Contracting Authority.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or expand any authority of the head of an executive agency or the Administrator of General Services to enter into schedule, multiple award, or task or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778.)
§ 4104. Guidance on use of task and delivery order contracts
(a)Guidance in Federal Acquisition Regulation.—The Federal Acquisition Regulation issued in accordance with sections 1121(b) and 1303(a)(1) of this title shall provide guidance to agencies on the appropriate use of task and delivery order contracts in accordance with this chapter and chapter 245 of title 10.
(b)Content of Regulations.—The regulations issued pursuant to subsection (a) at a minimum shall provide specific guidance on—
(1) the appropriate use of Government-wide and other multiagency contracts entered into in accordance with this chapter and chapter 245 of title 10; and
(2) steps that agencies should take in entering into and administering multiple award task and delivery order contracts to ensure compliance with the requirement in—
(A)section 11312 of title 40 for capital planning and investment control in purchases of information technology products and services;
(B)section 4106(c) of this title and section 3406(c) of title 10 to ensure that all contractors are afforded a fair opportunity to be considered for the award of task and delivery orders; and
(C)section 4106(e) of this title and section 3406(e) of title 10 for a statement of work in each task or delivery order issued that clearly specifies all tasks to be performed or property to be delivered under the order.
* * *