Collapse to view only § 4103. General authority
§ 4101. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Delivery order contract.—The term “delivery order contract” means a contract for property that—
(A) does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity); and
* * *
(A) a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)Contract Modifications.—A task or delivery order may not increase the scope, period, or maximum value of the task or delivery order contract under which the order is issued. The scope, period, or maximum value of the contract may be increased only by modification of the contract.
(f)Inapplicability to Contracts for Advisory and Assistance Services.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in section 4105 of this title, this section does not apply to a task or delivery order contract for the acquisition of advisory and assistance services (as defined in section 1105(g) of title 31).
(g)Relationship to Other Contracting Authority.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or expand any authority of the head of an executive agency or the Administrator of General Services to enter into schedule, multiple award, or task or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3778.)
§ 4104. Guidance on use of task and delivery order contracts
(a)Guidance in Federal Acquisition Regulation.—The Federal Acquisition Regulation issued in accordance with sections 1121(b) and 1303(a)(1) of this title shall provide guidance to agencies on the appropriate use of task and delivery order contracts in accordance with this chapter and chapter 245 of title 10.
(b)Content of Regulations.—The regulations issued pursuant to subsection (a) at a minimum shall provide specific guidance on—
(1) the appropriate use of Government-wide and other multiagency contracts entered into in accordance with this chapter and chapter 245 of title 10; and
* * *
(2)A task order contract may be extended under paragraph (1) only once and only in accordance with the limitations and requirements of this subsection.
(i)Inapplicability to Certain Contracts.—This section does not apply to a contract for the acquisition of property or services that includes acquisition of advisory and assistance services if the head of the executive agency entering into the contract determines that, under the contract, advisory and assistance services are necessarily incident to, and not a significant component of, the contract.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3780.)
§ 4106. Orders
(a)Application.—This section applies to task and delivery order contracts entered into under sections 4103 and 4105 of this title.
(b)Actions Not Required for Issuance of Orders.—The following actions are not required for issuance of a task or delivery order under a task or delivery order contract:
(1) A separate notice for the order under section 1708 of this title or section 8(e) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(e)).
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), a competition (or a waiver of competition approved in accordance with section 3304(e) of this title) that is separate from that used for entering into the contract.
(c)Multiple Award Contracts.—When multiple contracts are awarded under section 4103(d)(1)(B) or 4105(f) of this title, all contractors awarded the contracts shall be provided a fair opportunity to be considered, pursuant to procedures set forth in the contracts, for each task or delivery order in excess of the micro-purchase threshold under section 1902 of this title that is to be issued under any of the contracts, unless—
(1) the executive agency’s need for the services or property ordered is of such unusual urgency that providing the opportunity to all of those contractors would result in unacceptable delays in fulfilling that need;
* * *