Collapse to view only § 2102. Prohibitions on disclosing and obtaining procurement information
§ 2107. Savings provisions
This chapter does not—
(1) restrict the disclosure of information to, or its receipt by, a person or class of persons authorized, in accordance with applicable agency regulations or procedures, to receive that information;
(2) restrict a contractor from disclosing its own bid or proposal information or the recipient from receiving that information;
(3) restrict the disclosure or receipt of information relating to a Federal agency procurement after it has been canceled by the Federal agency before contract award unless the Federal agency plans to resume the procurement;
(4) prohibit individual meetings between a Federal agency official and an offeror or potential offeror for, or a recipient of, a contract or subcontract under a Federal agency procurement, provided that unauthorized disclosure or receipt of contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information does not occur;
(5) authorize the withholding of information from, nor restrict its receipt by, Congress, a committee or subcommittee of Congress, the Comptroller General, a Federal agency, or an inspector general of a Federal agency;
(6) authorize the withholding of information from, nor restrict its receipt by, the Comptroller General in the course of a protest against the award or proposed award of a Federal agency procurement contract; or
(7) limit the applicability of a requirement, sanction, contract penalty, or remedy established under another law or regulation.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3731.)