Collapse to view only § 102. Commercial component
- § 101. Administrator
- § 102. Commercial component
- § 103. Commercial product
- § 103a. Commercial service
- § 104. Commercially available off-the-shelf item
- § 105. Component
- § 106. Federal Acquisition Regulation
- § 107. Full and open competition
- § 108. Item and item of supply
- § 109. Major system
- § 110. Nondevelopmental item
- § 111. Procurement
- § 112. Procurement system
- § 113. Responsible source
- § 114. Standards
- § 115. Supplies
- § 116. Technical data
In this subtitle, the term “Administrator” means the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy appointed under section 1102 of this title.
In this subtitle, the term “commercial component” means a component that is a commercial product.
In this subtitle, the term “component” means an item supplied to the Federal Government as part of an end item or of another component.
In this subtitle, the term “Federal Acquisition Regulation” means the regulation issued under section 1303(a)(1) of this title.
In this subtitle, the term “full and open competition”, when used with respect to a procurement, means that all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.
In this subtitle, the term “procurement” includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.
In this subtitle, the term “procurement system” means the integration of the procurement process, the professional development of procurement personnel, and the management structure for carrying out the procurement function.
In this subtitle, the term “standards” means the criteria for determining the effectiveness of the procurement system by measuring the performance of the various elements of the system.
In this subtitle, the term “supplies” has the same meaning as the terms “item” and “item of supply”.