Collapse to view only § 1709. Contracting functions performed by Federal personnel
§ 1710. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a)Public-private competition.—
* * *
(C)Report and certification required before solicitation or award of contract.—If the head of the executive agency determines that the report required by paragraph (1) was not submitted or that the required certification was not included in the submitted report, the function for which the public-private competition was conducted for which the objection was submitted may not be the subject of a solicitation of offers for, or award of, a contract until, respectively, the report is submitted or a report containing the certification in full compliance with the certification requirement is submitted.
(d)Exemption for the Purchase of Products and Services of the Blind and Other Severely Disabled People.—This section shall not apply to a commercial or industrial type function of an executive agency that is—
(1) included on the procurement list established pursuant to section 8503 of this title; or
(2) planned to be changed to performance by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled people in accordance with chapter 85 of this title.
(e)Inapplicability During War or Emergency.—The provisions of this section shall not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3715.)