Collapse to view only § 1709. Contracting functions performed by Federal personnel
§ 1708. Procurement notice
(a)Notice Requirement.—Except as provided in subsection (b)—
(1) an executive agency intending to solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $10,000, but not to exceed $25,000, shall post, for not less than 10 days, in a public place at the contracting office issuing the solicitation a notice of solicitation described in subsection (c);
(2) an executive agency shall publish a notice of solicitation described in subsection (c) if the agency intends to—
(A) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $25,000; or
(B) place an order, expected to exceed $25,000, under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement; and
(3) an executive agency awarding a contract for property or services for a price exceeding $25,000, or placing an order exceeding $25,000 under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement, shall furnish for publication a notice announcing the award or order if there is likely to be a subcontract under the contract or order.
(b)Exemptions.—
(1)In general.—A notice is not required under subsection (a) if—
(A) the proposed procurement is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold and is to be conducted by—
(i) using widespread electronic public notice of the solicitation in a form that allows convenient and universal user access through a single, Government-wide point of entry; and
(ii) permitting the public to respond to the solicitation electronically;
(B) the notice would disclose the executive agency’s needs and disclosure would compromise national security;
(C) the proposed procurement would result from acceptance of—
(i) an unsolicited proposal that demonstrates a unique and innovative research concept and publication of a notice of the unsolicited research proposal would disclose the originality of thought or innovativeness of the proposal or would disclose proprietary information associated with the proposal; or
(ii) a proposal submitted under section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638);
(D) the procurement is made against an order placed under a requirements contract, a task order contract, or a delivery order contract;
(E) the procurement is made for perishable subsistence supplies;
(F) the procurement is for utility services, other than telecommunication services, and only one source is available; or
(G) the procurement is for the services of an expert for use in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government in a trial, hearing, or proceeding before a court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or in any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expected to testify.
(2)Certain procurements.—The requirements of subsection (a)(2) do not apply to a procurement—
(A) under conditions described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 3304(a) of this title or paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 3204(a) of title 10; or
(B) for which the head of the executive agency makes a determination in writing, after consultation with the Administrator and the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, that it is not appropriate or reasonable to publish a notice before issuing a solicitation.
(3)Implementation consistent with international agreements.—Paragraph (1)(A) shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable international agreements.
(c)Contents of Notice.—Each notice of solicitation required by paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) shall include—
(1) an accurate description of the property or services to be contracted for, which description—
(A) shall not be unnecessarily restrictive of competition; and
(B) shall include, as appropriate, the agency nomenclature, National Stock Number or other part number, and a brief description of the item’s form, fit, or function, physical dimensions, predominant material of manufacture, or similar information that will assist a prospective contractor to make an informed business judgment as to whether a copy of the solicitation should be requested;
(2) provisions that—
(A)
(i) state whether the technical data required to respond to the solicitation will not be furnished as part of the solicitation; and
(ii) identify the source in the Federal Government, if any, from which the technical data may be obtained; and
(B)
(i) state whether an offeror or its product or service must meet a qualification requirement in order to be eligible for award; and
(ii) if so, identify the office from which the qualification requirement may be obtained;
(3) the name, business address, and telephone number of the contracting officer;
(4) a statement that all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation (as appropriate) that the agency shall consider;
(5) in the case of a procurement using procedures other than competitive procedures, a statement of the reason justifying the use of those procedures and the identity of the intended source; and
(6) in the case of a contract in an amount estimated to be greater than $25,000 but not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold, or a contract for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services using special simplified procedures—
(A) a description of the procedures to be used in awarding the contract; and
(B) a statement specifying the periods for prospective offerors and the contracting officer to take the necessary preaward and award actions.
* * *