Collapse to view only § 1709. Contracting functions performed by Federal personnel
§ 1708. Procurement notice
(a)Notice Requirement.—Except as provided in subsection (b)—
(1) an executive agency intending to solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $10,000, but not to exceed $25,000, shall post, for not less than 10 days, in a public place at the contracting office issuing the solicitation a notice of solicitation described in subsection (c);
* * *
(B) a statement specifying the periods for prospective offerors and the contracting officer to take the necessary preaward and award actions.
(d)Electronic Publication of Notice of Solicitation, Award, or Order.—A notice of solicitation, award, or order required to be published under subsection (a) shall be published by electronic means. The notice must be electronically accessible in a form that allows convenient and universal user access through the single Government-wide point of entry designated in the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(e)Time Limitations.—
(1)Issuing notice of solicitation and establishing deadline for submitting bids and proposals.—An executive agency required by subsection (a)(2) to publish a notice of solicitation may not—
(A) issue the solicitation earlier than 15 days after the date on which the notice is published; or
(B) in the case of a contract or order expected to be greater than the simplified acquisition threshold, establish a deadline for the submission of all bids or proposals in response to the notice required by subsection (a)(2) that—
(i) in the case of a solicitation for research and development, is earlier than 45 days after the date the notice required for a bid or proposal for a contract described in subsection (a)(2)(A) is published;
(ii) in the case of an order under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement, is earlier than 30 days after the date the notice required for an order described in subsection (a)(2)(B) is published; or
(iii) in any other case, is earlier than 30 days after the date the solicitation is issued.
(2)Establishing deadline when none provided by statute.—An executive agency shall establish a deadline for the submission of all bids or proposals in response to a solicitation for which a deadline is not provided by statute. Each deadline for the submission of offers shall afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to respond.
(3)Flexible deadlines.—The Administrator shall prescribe regulations defining limited circumstances in which flexible deadlines can be used under paragraph (1) for the issuance of solicitations and the submission of bids or proposals for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services.
(f)Consideration of Certain Timely Received Offers.—An executive agency intending to solicit offers for a contract for which a notice of solicitation is required to be posted under subsection (a)(1) shall ensure that contracting officers consider each responsive offer timely received from an offeror.
(g)Availability of Complete Solicitation Package and Payment of Fee.—An executive agency shall make available to a business concern, or the authorized representative of a concern, the complete solicitation package for any on-going procurement announced pursuant to a notice of solicitation under subsection (a). An executive agency may require the payment of a fee, not exceeding the actual cost of duplication, for a copy of the package.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3711; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 836(b)(3), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1861; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(h)(4), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2158.)