Collapse to view only § 8302. American materials required for public use
§ 8301. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)Public building, public use, and public work.—The terms “public building”, “public use”, and “public work” mean a public building of, use by, and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
* * *
(2)Limitation on exception for commercially available off-the-shelf items.—Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, including section 1907 of this title and the Federal Acquisition Regulation, the requirements of this section apply to all iron and steel articles, materials, and supplies.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3831; Pub. L. 117–58, div. G, title IX, § 70922(a), (c), (e)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1303, 1304.)
§ 8303. Contracts for public works
(a)In General.—Every contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the work the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only—
(1) unmanufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States; and
(2) manufactured articles, materials, and supplies that have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.
(b)Exceptions.—
(1)In general.—This section does not apply—
(A) to articles, materials, or supplies for use outside the United States;
(B) to any articles, materials, or supplies procured pursuant to a reciprocal defense procurement memorandum of understanding (as described in section 8304), or a trade agreement or least developed country designation described in subpart 25.400 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and
(C) to manufactured articles, materials, or supplies procured under any contract with an award value that is not more than the micro-purchase threshold under section 1902 of this title.
(2)Particular article, material, or supply.—If the head of the Federal agency making the contract finds that it is impracticable to comply with subsection (a) for a particular article, material, or supply or that it would unreasonably increase the cost, an exception shall be noted in the specifications for that article, material, or supply and a public record of the findings that justified the exception shall be made.
* * *