Collapse to view only § 7103. Decision by contracting officer
§ 7101. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Administrator.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy appointed pursuant to section 1102 of this title.
* * *
(5)Civilian board.—The term “Civilian Board” means the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals established under section 7105(b)(1) of this title.
(6)Contracting officer.—The term “contracting officer”—
(A) means an individual who, by appointment in accordance with applicable regulations, has the authority to make and administer contracts and to make determinations and findings with respect to contracts; and
(B) includes an authorized representative of the contracting officer, acting within the limits of the representative’s authority.
(7)Contractor.—The term “contractor” means a party to a Federal Government contract other than the Federal Government.
(8)Executive agency.—The term “executive agency” means—
(A) an executive department as defined in section 101 of title 5;
(B) a military department as defined in section 102 of title 5;
(C) an independent establishment as defined in section 104 of title 5, except that the term does not include the Government Accountability Office; and
(D) a wholly owned Government corporation as defined in section 9101(3) of title 31.
(9)Misrepresentation of fact.—The term “misrepresentation of fact” means a false statement of substantive fact, or conduct that leads to a belief of a substantive fact material to proper understanding of the matter in hand, made with intent to deceive or mislead.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3816.)
§ 7102. Applicability of chapter
* * *
(d)Maritime Contracts.—Appeals under section 7107(a) of this title and actions brought under sections 7104(b) and 7107(b) to (f) of this title, arising out of maritime contracts, are governed by chapter 309 or 311 of title 46, as applicable, to the extent that those chapters are not inconsistent with this chapter.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3817.)
§ 7103. Decision by contracting officer
(a)Claims Generally.—
(1)Submission of contractor’s claims to contracting officer.—Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.
(2)Contractor’s claims in writing.—Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be in writing.
(3)Contracting officer to decide federal government’s claims.—Each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer.
(4)Time for submitting claims.—
(A)In general.—Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract and each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.
(B)Exception.—Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph does not apply to a claim by the Federal Government against a contractor that is based on a claim by the contractor involving fraud.
(5)Applicability.—The authority of this subsection and subsections (c)(1), (d), and (e) does not extend to a claim or dispute for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation that another Federal agency is specifically authorized to administer, settle, or determine.
(b)Certification of Claims.—
(1)Requirement generally.—For claims of more than $100,000 made by a contractor, the contractor shall certify that—
(A) the claim is made in good faith;
(B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief;
* * *