Collapse to view only § 544. Validity of transfer instruments
§ 541. Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Administrator of General Services shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle.
* * *
The disposal of surplus property, and the care and handling of the property pending disposition, may be performed by the General Services Administration or, when the Administrator of General Services decides, by the executive agency in possession of the property or by any other executive agency that agrees.
§ 543. Method of disposition
An executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator of General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter.
§ 544. Validity of transfer instruments
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1087.)
§ 545. Procedure for disposal
(a)Public Advertising for Bids.—
(1)Requirement.—
(A)In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Administrator of General Services may make or authorize a disposal or a contract for disposal of surplus property only after public advertising for bids, under regulations the Administrator prescribes.
(B)Exceptions.—This subsection does not apply to disposal or a contract for disposal of surplus property—
(i) under subsection (b) or (d); or
(ii) by abandonment, destruction, or donation or through a contract broker.
(2)Time, method, and terms.—The time, method, and terms and conditions of advertisement must permit full and free competition consistent with the value and nature of the property involved.
(3)Public disclosure.—Bids must be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated in the advertisement.
(4)Awards.—An award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, is most advantageous to the Federal Government, price and other factors considered. However, all bids may be rejected if it is in the public interest to do so.
(b)Negotiated Disposal.—Under regulations the Administrator prescribes, disposals and contracts for disposal may be negotiated without regard to subsection (a), but subject to obtaining competition that is feasible under the circumstances, if—
(1) necessary in the public interest—
(A) during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or Congress, with respect to a particular lot of personal property; or
* * *