Collapse to view only § 3113. Acquisition by condemnation
- § 3111. Approval of sufficiency of title prior to acquisition
- § 3112. Federal jurisdiction
- § 3113. Acquisition by condemnation
- § 3114. Declaration of taking
- § 3115. Irrevocable commitment of Federal Government to pay ultimate award when fixed
- § 3116. Interest as part of just compensation
- § 3117. Exclusion of certain property by stipulation of Attorney General
- § 3118. Right of taking as addition to existing rights
An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so. The Attorney General, on application of the officer, shall have condemnation proceedings begun within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.
In any condemnation proceeding brought by or on behalf of the Federal Government, the Attorney General may stipulate or agree on behalf of the Government to exclude any part of the property, or any interest in the property, taken by or on behalf of the Government by a declaration of taking or otherwise.
The right to take possession and title in advance of final judgment in condemnation proceedings as provided by section 3114 of this title is in addition to any right, power, or authority conferred by the laws of the United States or of a State, territory, or possession of the United States under which the proceeding may be conducted, and does not abrogate, limit, or modify that right, power, or authority.