Collapse to view only § 3004. Delivery of mail to persons not residents of the place of address
§ 3001. Nonmailable matter
(a) Matter the deposit of which in the mails is punishable under section 1302, 1341, 1342, 1461, 1463, 1715, 1716, 1717, or 1738 1
* * *
is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe—
(A) the following notice: “This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer.”; or
(B) in lieu thereof, a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe.
(e)
(1) Any matter which is unsolicited by the addressee and which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception (except unsolicited samples thereof mailed to a manufacturer thereof, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(2) Any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs unless the advertisement—
(A) is mailed to a manufacturer of such matter, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic; or
(B) accompanies in the same parcel any unsolicited sample excepted by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
An advertisement shall not be deemed to be unsolicited for the purposes of this paragraph if it is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive.
(f) Any matter which is unsolicited by the addressee, which contains a “household substance” (as defined by section 2 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970), and which does not comply with the requirements for special child-resistant packaging established for that substance by the Consumer Product Safety Commission, is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(g)
(1) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which contains or includes a fragrance advertising sample is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless the sample is sealed, wrapped, treated, or otherwise prepared in a manner reasonably designed to prevent individuals from being unknowingly or involuntarily exposed to the sample.
* * *
(1) Any matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which is described in paragraph (2) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(2) Matter described in this paragraph is any matter that—
(A) constitutes a solicitation for the purchase of or payment for any product or service that—
(i) is provided by the Federal Government; and
(ii) may be obtained without cost from the Federal Government; and
(B) does not contain a clear and conspicuous statement giving notice of the information set forth in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(k)
(1) In this subsection—
(A) the term “clearly and conspicuously displayed” means presented in a manner that is readily noticeable, readable, and understandable to the group to whom the applicable matter is disseminated;
(B) the term “facsimile check” means any matter that—
(i) is designed to resemble a check or other negotiable instrument; but
(ii) is not negotiable;
(C) the term “skill contest” means a puzzle, game, competition, or other contest in which—
(i) a prize is awarded or offered;
(ii) the outcome depends predominately on the skill of the contestant; and
(iii) a purchase, payment, or donation is required or implied to be required to enter the contest; and
(D) the term “sweepstakes” means a game of chance for which no consideration is required to enter.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), any matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which is described in paragraph (3) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(3) Matter described in this paragraph is any matter that—
(A)
(i) includes entry materials for a sweepstakes or a promotion that purports to be a sweepstakes; and
(ii)(I) does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that no purchase is necessary to enter such sweepstakes;(II) does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that a purchase will not improve an individual’s chances of winning with such entry;(III) does not state all terms and conditions of the sweepstakes promotion, including the rules and entry procedures for the sweepstakes;(IV) does not disclose the sponsor or mailer of such matter and the principal place of business or an address at which the sponsor or mailer may be contacted;(V) does not contain sweepstakes rules that state—(aa) the estimated odds of winning each prize;(bspan) the quantity, estimated retail value, and nature of each prize; and(cc) the schedule of any payments made over time;(VI) represents that individuals not purchasing products or services may be disqualified from receiving future sweepstakes mailings;(VII) requires that a sweepstakes entry be accompanied by an order or payment for a product or service previously ordered;(VIII)
* * *