Collapse to view only § 2002. Capital of the Postal Service
§ 2001. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) “Fund” means the Postal Service Fund established by section 2003 of this chapter;
(2)Competitive products fund.—The term “Competitive Products Fund” means the Postal Service Competitive Products Fund established by section 2011; and
(3) “obligations”, when referring to debt instruments issued by the Postal Service, means notes, bonds, debentures, mortgages, and any other evidence of indebtedness.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 738; Pub. L. 109–435, title IV, § 401(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3225.)
§ 2002. Capital of the Postal Service
(a) The initial capital of the Postal Service shall consist of the equity, as reflected in the budget of the President, of the Government of the United States in the former Post Office Department. The value of assets and the amount of liabilities transferred to the Postal Service upon the commencement of operations of the Postal Service shall be determined by the Postal Service subject to the approval of the Comptroller General, in accordance with the following guidelines:
(1) Assets shall be valued on the basis of original cost less depreciation, to the extent that such value can be determined. The value recorded on the former Post Office Department’s books of account shall be prima facie evidence of asset value.
(2) All liabilities attributable to operations of the former Post Office Department shall remain liabilities of the Government of the United States, except that upon commencement of operations of the Postal Service, the unexpended balances of appropriations made to, held or used by, or available to the former Post Office Department and all liabilities chargeable thereto shall become assets and liabilities, respectively, of the Postal Service.
(b) The capital of the Postal Service at any time shall consist of its assets, including the balance in the Fund and the balance in the Competitive Products Fund, less its liabilities.
(c) The Postal Service, and the Administrator of General Services where properties under the jurisdiction of the Administrator are involved, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, shall determine which Federal properties shall be transferred to the Postal Service and which shall remain under the jurisdiction of any other department, agency, or establishment of the Government of the United States upon the commencement of operations of the Postal Service. The transfer shall be accomplished at the time of or as near as possible to the commencement of operations of the Postal Service and the valuation of the assets and capital of the Postal Service shall be adjusted accordingly. The following properties shall be included in the transfer:
(1) the mail equipment shops located in Washington, District of Columbia;
(2) all machinery, equipment, and appurtenances of the former Post Office Department;
(3) all real property whose ownership was acquired by the Postmaster General under former section 2103 of this title, as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this section, or which immediately prior to such effective date, is under the administration of the former Post Office Department for the purpose of constructing a postal building from funds appropriated or transferred to the former Post Office Department, together with all funds appropriated or allocated therefor;
(4) all real property 55 percent or more of which is occupied by or under control of the former Post Office Department immediately prior to the effective date of this section;
(5) all contracts, records, and documents relating to the operation of the departmental service and the postal field service of the former Post Office Department; and
(6) all other property and assets of the former Post Office Department.
(d) After the commencement of operations of the Postal Service, the President is authorized to transfer to the Postal Service, and the Postal Service is authorized to transfer to other departments, agencies, or independent establishments of the Government of the United States, with or without reimbursement, any property of that department, agency, or independent establishment and the Postal Service, respectively, when the public interest would be served by such transfer.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 738; Pub. L. 109–435, title IV, § 401(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3225.)
§ 2003. The Postal Service Fund
(a) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be called the Postal Service Fund which shall be available to the Postal Service without fiscal-year limitation to carry out the purposes, functions, and powers authorized by this title (other than any of the purposes, functions, or powers for which the Competitive Products Fund is available).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 2011, there shall be deposited in the Fund, subject to withdrawal by check by the Postal Service—
(1) revenues from postal and nonpostal services rendered by the Postal Service;
(2) amounts received from obligations issued by the Postal Service;
(3) amounts appropriated for the use of the Postal Service;
(4) interest which may be earned on investments of the Fund;
(5) any other receipts of the Postal Service;
(6) the balance in the Post Office Department Fund established under former section 2202 of title 39 as of the commencement of operations of the Postal Service;
(7) amounts (including proceeds from the sale of forfeited items) from any civil forfeiture conducted by the Postal Service;
(8) any transfers from the Secretary of the Treasury from the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund which shall be available to the Postmaster General only for Federal law enforcement related purposes; and
(9) any amounts collected under section 3018.
* * *