Collapse to view only § 7802. Duties of Secretary with respect to Service
§ 7801. Purpose of Veterans’ Canteen Service
The Veterans’ Canteen Service (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the “Service”) in the Department is an instrumentality of the United States, created for the primary purpose of making available to veterans of the Armed Forces who are hospitalized or domiciled in hospitals and homes of the Department, at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being.
* * *
(c)Space, Buildings, and Structures.—The Secretary shall furnish the Service for its use in connection with the establishment, maintenance, and operation thereof, such space, buildings, and structures under control of the Department as the Secretary may consider necessary, including normal maintenance and repair service thereon. Reasonable charges, to be determined by the Secretary, shall be paid annually by the Service for the space, buildings, and structures so furnished, except that the Secretary may reduce or waive such charges whenever payment of such charges would impair the working capital required by the Service.
(d)Equipment, Services, and Utilities.—The Secretary shall transfer to the Service without charge, rental, or reimbursement such necessary equipment as may not be needed for other purposes, and furnish the Service such services and utilities, including light, water, and heat, as may be available and necessary for its use. Reasonable charges, to be determined by the Secretary, shall be paid annually by the Service for the utilities so furnished.
(e)Personnel.—The Secretary shall employ such persons as are necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries, wages, and expenses of all such employees from the funds of the Service. Personnel necessary for the transaction of the business of the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots shall be appointed, compensated from funds of the Service, and removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. Those employees are subject to the provisions of title 5 relating to a preference eligible described in section 2108(3) of title 5, subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, and subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5. An employee appointed under this section may be considered for appointment to a Department position in the competitive service in the same manner that a Department employee in the competitive service is considered for transfer to such position. An employee of the Service who is appointed to a Department position in the competitive service under the authority of the preceding sentence may count toward the time-in-service requirement for a career appointment in such position any previous period of employment in the Service.
(f)Contracts and Agreements.—The Secretary shall make all necessary contracts or agreements to purchase or sell merchandise, fixtures, equipment, supplies, and services, without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41 and to do all things necessary to carry out such contracts or agreements, including the making of necessary adjustments and compromising of claims in connection therewith.
(g)Prices.—The Secretary shall fix the prices of merchandise and services in canteens so as to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1250, § 4206; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(k)(8), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 100–322, title IV, § 414(a)(2), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 549; renumbered § 7806 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(a), (b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238.)
§ 7807. Audit of accounts
The Service shall maintain a set of accounts which shall be audited by the Comptroller General in accordance with the provisions of chapter 35 of title 31.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1250, § 4207; Pub. L. 93–604, title VII, § 704, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1964; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(89), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 97–452, § 2(e)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2479; renumbered § 7807 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(a), (b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238.)
§ 7808. Service to be independent unit
It is the purpose of this chapter that, under control and supervision of the Secretary, the Service shall function as an independent unit in the Department and shall have exclusive control over all its activities including sales, procurement and supply, finance, including disbursements, and personnel management, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1250, § 4208; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(90), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1312; renumbered § 7808 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(a), (b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)
§ 7809. Child-care centers
(a)
(1) The Secretary, through the Service, shall provide for the operation of child-care centers at Department facilities in accordance with this section. The operation of such centers shall be carried out to the extent that the Secretary determines, based on the demand for the care involved, that such operation is in the best interest of the Department and that is practicable to do so. The centers shall be available for the children of Department employees and, to the extent space is available, the children of other employees of the Federal Government and the children of employees of affiliated schools and corporations created under section 7361 of this title.
(2) There shall be in the Service an official who is responsible for all matters relating to the provision of child-care services under the authority of this section.
* * *