Collapse to view only § 7682. Eligibility
§ 7681. Authority for program
(a)In General.—
(1) As part of the Educational Assistance Program, the Secretary may carry out an education debt reduction program under this subchapter. The program shall be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Education Debt Reduction Program (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Education Debt Reduction Program”).
(2) The purpose of the Education Debt Reduction Program is to assist in the recruitment and retention of qualified health care professionals for positions in the Veterans Health Administration for which recruitment or retention of an adequate supply of qualified personnel is difficult.
(b)Relationship to Educational Assistance Program.—Education debt reduction payments under the Education Debt Reduction Program may be in addition to other assistance available to individuals under the Educational Assistance Program.
(Added Pub. L. 105–368, title VIII, § 803(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3357; amended Pub. L. 107–14, § 8(a)(16), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 111–163, title III, § 301(a), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1146.)