Collapse to view only § 7252. Jurisdiction; finality of decisions
§ 7255. Offices, duty stations, and residences
(a)Principal Office.—The principal office of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area, but the Court may sit at any place within the United States.
(b)Official Duty Stations.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the official duty station of each judge while in active service shall be the principal office of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
(2) The place where a recall-eligible retired judge maintains the actual abode in which such judge customarily lives shall be considered the recall-eligible retired judge’s official duty station.
(c)Residences.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), after appointment and while in active service, each judge of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall reside within 50 miles of the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to recall-eligible retired judges of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4114, § 4055; renumbered § 7255, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341; Pub. L. 108–454, title VIII, § 801, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3625; Pub. L. 112–260, title III, § 302(a)(1), Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2425.)