Collapse to view only § 7286. Judicial Conference of the Court
§ 7281. Employees
(a) The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may appoint a clerk without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service. The clerk shall serve at the pleasure of the Court.
* * *
(b) The Court may make such expenditures (including expenditures for personal services and rent at the seat of Government and elsewhere, and for law books, books of reference, and periodicals) as may be necessary to execute efficiently the functions vested in the Court.
(c) All expenditures of the Court shall be allowed and paid upon presentation of itemized vouchers signed by the certifying officer designated by the chief judge. Except as provided in section 7285 of this title, all such expenditures shall be paid out of moneys appropriated for purposes of the Court.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4118, § 4082; renumbered § 7282 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341.)
§ 7283. Disposition of fees
Except for amounts received pursuant to section 7285 of this title, all fees received by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4118, § 4083; renumbered § 7283 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341.)
§ 7284. Fee for transcript of record
The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may fix a fee, not in excess of the fee authorized by law to be charged and collected therefor by the clerks of the district courts, for comparing, or for preparing and comparing, a transcript of the record of any proceeding before the Court, or for copying any record, entry, or other paper and the comparison and certification thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4118, § 4084; renumbered § 7284,
§ 7285. Practice and registration fees
(a) The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may impose a reasonable periodic registration fee on persons admitted to practice before the Court. The frequency and amount of such fee shall be determined by the Court. The Court may also impose a reasonable registration fee on persons (other than judges of the Court) participating at judicial conferences convened pursuant to section 7286 of this title or in any other court-sponsored activity.
(b) Amounts received by the Court under subsection (a) of this section shall be available to the Court for the following purposes:
(1) Conducting investigations and proceedings, including employing independent counsel, to pursue disciplinary matters.
(2) Defraying the expenses of—
(A) judicial conferences convened pursuant to section 7286 of this title; and
(B) other activities and programs of the Court that are intended to support and foster communication and relationships between the Court and persons practicing before the Court or the study, understanding, public commemoration, or improvement of veterans law or of the work of the Court.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4119, § 4085; renumbered § 7285, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341; Pub. L. 107–103, title VI, § 604(a)–(c)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 110–389, title VI, § 605, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4179.)
§ 7286. Judicial Conference of the Court
The Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may summon the judges of the Court to an annual judicial conference, at a time and place that the Chief Judge designates, for the purpose of considering the business of the Court and recommending means of improving the administration of justice within the Court’s jurisdiction. The Court shall provide by its rules for representation and active participation at such conference by persons admitted to practice before the Court and by other persons active in the legal profession.
(Added Pub. L. 102–82, § 2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 375; amended Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1), (2)(A), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341.)
§ 7287. Administration
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may exercise, for purposes of management, administration, and expenditure of funds of the Court, the authorities provided for such purposes by any provision of law (including any limitation with respect to such provision of law) applicable to a court of the United States (as that term is defined in section 451 of title 28), except to the extent that such provision of law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 107–103, title VI, § 605(a), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1000.)
§ 7288. Annual report
(a)In General.—The chief judge of the Court shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress each year a report summarizing the workload of the Court for the fiscal year ending during the preceding year.
(b)Elements.—Each report under subsection (a) shall include, with respect to the fiscal year covered by such report, the following information:
(1) The number of appeals filed with the Court.
(2) The number of petitions filed with the Court.
(3) The number of applications filed with the Court under section 2412 of title 28.
(4) The total number of dispositions by each of the following:
(A) The Court as a whole.
(B) The Clerk of the Court.
(C) A single judge of the Court.
(D) A multi-judge panel of the Court.
(E) The full Court.
(5) The number of each type of disposition by the Court, including settlement, affirmation, remand, vacation, dismissal, reversal, grant, and denial.
(6) The median time from filing an appeal to disposition by each of the following:
(A) The Court as a whole.
(B) The Clerk of the Court.
* * *